Английская Википедия:Candidates of the 2007 Australian federal election
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use Australian English Шаблон:2007 Australian federal election sidebar This article provides details on candidates who stood at the 2007 Australian federal election.
Nominations were formally declared open by the Australian Electoral Commission following the issue of the writ on Wednesday, 17 October 2007. Nominations closed at 12 noon Thursday, 1 November 2007. The received nominations were declared public after 12 noon Friday 2 November 2007.
The election itself was held on Saturday 24 November 2007.
Redistributions and seat changes
- Redistributions of electoral boundaries occurred in New South Wales and Queensland.
- In New South Wales, the National-held seat of Gwydir was abolished. The Independent-held seat of Calare became notionally National, the Liberal-held seat of Macquarie became notionally Labor, and the Labor-held seat of Parramatta became notionally Liberal.
- In Queensland, the notionally National seat of Flynn was created.
Retiring Members and Senators
The following Members of the House of Representatives (denoted "MP") and Senators did not seek another term at the election.
Labor
- Kim Beazley MP (Brand, WA): announced retirement after losing the Labor Party leadership in December 2006.[1]
- Ann Corcoran MP (Isaacs, Vic): lost preselection in March 2006.[2]
- Graham Edwards MP (Cowan, WA): announced retirement in January 2006.[3]
- Michael Hatton MP (Blaxland, NSW): lost preselection in May 2007.[4]
- Kelly Hoare MP (Charlton, NSW): lost preselection in May 2007.[4]
- Carmen Lawrence MP (Fremantle, WA): announced retirement March 2007.[5]
- Rod Sawford MP (Port Adelaide, SA): announced retirement in August 2006.[6]
- Bob Sercombe MP (Maribyrnong, Vic): announced retirement in February 2006, facing likely preselection defeat.[7]
- Senator George Campbell (NSW): announced retirement in April 2007, facing likely preselection defeat.[8]
- Senator Linda Kirk (SA): lost preselection in June 2007.[9]
- Senator Robert Ray (Vic): did not renominate.[10]
Liberal
- Bruce Baird MP (Cook, NSW): announced retirement in April 2007.[11]
- Alan Cadman MP (Mitchell, NSW): withdrew candidacy in June 2007, facing likely preselection defeat.[12]
- Trish Draper MP (Makin, SA): announced retirement in July 2006.[13]
- Kay Elson MP (Forde, Qld): announced retirement in October 2006.[14]
- Warren Entsch MP (Leichhardt, Qld): announced retirement in January 2006.[15]
- David Jull MP (Fadden, Qld): announced retirement in January 2007.[16]
- Jackie Kelly MP (Lindsay, NSW): announced retirement in May 2007.[17]
- Geoff Prosser MP (Forrest, WA): announced retirement in June 2006.[18]
- Barry Wakelin MP (Grey, SA): announced retirement in August 2006.[19]
- Senator Rod Kemp (Vic): announced retirement in May 2006.[20]
- Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA): announced retirement in April 2007, facing likely preselection defeat.[21]
- Senator Kay Patterson (Vic): announced retirement in January 2006.[22]
- Senator John Watson (Tas): lost preselection in May 2007.[23]
National
- John Anderson MP (Gwydir, NSW): announced retirement after stepping down as National Party leader and Deputy Prime Minister in June 2005.[24]
- Ian Causley MP (Page, NSW): announced retirement in October 2006.[25]
- Senator Sandy Macdonald (NSW): announced retirement in October 2006 after losing preselection for second spot on the Coalition Senate ticket.[26]
Democrats
- Senator Andrew Murray (WA): announced retirement in July 2006.[27]
- Senator Natasha Stott Despoja (SA): announced retirement in October 2006.[28]
Independent
- Peter Andren MP (Calare, NSW): In March 2007, Andren declared his intention to retire from his House of Representatives seat and run for a NSW Senate seat.[29] Subsequently, Andren was diagnosed with cancer and in August 2007 he announced his retirement from politics altogether.[30] Andren died on 3 November 2007.[31]
- Harry Quick MP (Franklin, Tas): announced retirement in August 2005 (he was expelled from the ALP in August 2007 and sat for the remainder of his term as an Independent).[32]
House of Representatives
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Australian Capital Territory
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Canberra | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Annette Ellis | Natalie Colbert | Amanda Bresnan | John Holder (CEC) |
Fraser | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Bob McMullan | Troy Williams | Meredith Hunter | Jim Arnold (CEC) Darren Churchill (Dem) Farida Iqbal (SA) Kerri Taranto (Ind) |
New South Wales
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Family First candidate | CDP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Banks | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Daryl Melham | Bruce Morrow (Lib) | Susan Roberts | Stephen Chavura | Don Nguyen (LDP) Huu Khoa Nguyen (CEC) | |
Barton | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Robert McClelland | John La Mela (Lib) | Michele McKenzie | Chris Svolos | ||
Bennelong | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Maxine McKew | John Howard (Lib) | Lindsay Peters | Lorraine Markwell | Robyn Peebles | David Allen (Ind) Graeme Cordiner (Ind) Peter Goldfinch (Dem) David Leyonhjelm (LDP) Gavin Spencer (CEC) Yusuf Tahir (-) Margherita Tracanelli (CCC) Victor Waterson (ON) |
Berowra | Liberal | Michael Colnan | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Philip Ruddock (Lib) | Wendy McMurdo | Sam Ellis | Ray Levick | Rob McFarlane (Dem) Mick Gallagher (Ind) |
Blaxland | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jason Clare | Mark Majewski (Lib) | John Ky | Gabrielle Kent | Chris McLachlan | Raul Bassi (SA) Harry Stavrinos (Ind) Bob Vinnicombe (ON) |
Bradfield | Liberal | Victoria Brookman | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Brendan Nelson (Lib) | Susie Gemmell | James Turnbull | Witold Wiszniewski | Robert Butler (CEC) |
Calare | National | Michael Allen | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|John Cobb (Nat) | Jeremy Buckingham | Gavin Priestley (Ind) David Simpson (CEC) | ||
Charlton | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Greg Combet | Lindsay Paterson (Lib) | Suzanne Pritchard | Jim Kendall | Patrick Barry (Ind) Terry Cook (SEP) David Stow (CEC) Stuart Ulrich (Ind) | |
Chifley | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Roger Price | Jess Diaz (Lib) | John Forrester | Evan Jewell | Dave Vincent | James Cogan (SEP) Wayne Hyland (Ind) Louise Kedwell (ON) Amarjit Tanda (Ind) |
Cook | Liberal | Mark Buttigieg | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Scott Morrison (Lib) | Naomi Waizer | Ari Katsoulas | Beth Smith | Patricia Poulos (Ind) Richard Putral (ON) Graeme Strang (Ind) |
Cowper | National | Paul Sekfy | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Luke Hartsuyker (Nat) | John Carty | Flavia Arapi-Nunez | Deborah Lions | Leon Belgrave (LDP) |
Cunningham | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Sharon Bird | Colin Fowler (Lib) | Michael Organ | Jemma Tribe | Nolene Norsworthy | John Flanagan (NCP) Jess Moore (SA) |
Dobell | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Craig Thomson | Ken Ticehurst (Lib) | Scott Rickard | Hadden Ervin | Michael Darby | Graeme Bird (LDP) Doug Eaton (Ind) Steve Hughes (CEC) |
Eden-Monaro | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Mike Kelly | Gary Nairn (Lib) | Keith Hughes | Peter Harris | Matthew Chivers | Tim Quilty (LDP) Acacia Rose (Ind) |
Farrer | Liberal | Chris Ryan | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Sussan Ley (Lib) | Darran Stonehouse | Rhonda Lever | Douglas Henderson (CCE) Pat Mathers (CEC) | |
Fowler | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Julia Irwin | Rose Torossian (Lib) | Vlaudin Vega | Paul Termeulen | ||
Gilmore | Liberal | Neil Reilly | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Joanna Gash (Lib) | Ben van der Wijngaart | Brett Greenhalgh | Bohdan Brumerskyj | Simon Blake (CCE) Warwick Hunt (CEC) Of The Above None (Ind) Kevin Ramsey (LDP) |
Grayndler | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Anthony Albanese | Daniel Caffery (Lib) | Saeed Khan | Ehab Hennien | Jeffrey Gabriel (Dem) Pip Hinman (SA) Patrick O'Connor (SEP) | |
Greenway | Liberal | Michael Vassili | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Louise Markus (Lib) | Leigh Williams | Joanne Muller | John Phillips | F Ivor (Ind) Goran Reves (CEC) |
Hughes | Liberal | Greg Holland | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Danna Vale (Lib) | Jamie Paterson | Julie Mezyed | John Vanderjagt | |
Hume | Liberal | David Grant | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Alby Schultz (Lib) | Jim Clark | Cathy Trent | Geoff Peet | Lindsay Cosgrove (CEC) |
Hunter | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Joel Fitzgibbon | Beth Black (Nat) | Jan Davis | Bernie Neville | Daniel Albury (CEC) John Harvey (CCC) | |
Kingsford Smith | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Peter Garrett | Caroline Beinke (Lib) | Sue Mahony | Marcus Campbell | Alex Safari (SEP) | |
Lindsay | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|David Bradbury | Karen Chijoff (Lib) | Lesley Edwards | Iris Muller | Andrew Green | Grant Bayley (LDP) Lisa Harrold (Ind) Kerry McNally (Ind) |
Lowe | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|John Murphy | Jim Tsolakis (Lib) | Marc Rerceretnam | Bill Shailer | ||
Lyne | National | James Langley | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Mark Vaile (Nat) | Susie Russell | Robert Waldron | Jamie Harrison (Ind) Graeme Muldoon (CEC) Rodger Riach (Ind) Stewart Scott-Irving (Ind) Barry Wright (Ind) | |
Macarthur | Liberal | Nick Bleasdale | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Pat Farmer (Lib) | Ben Raue | Douglas Rauch | Godwin Goh | Samantha Elliott-Halls (Dem) Andy Thompson (NCP) |
Mackellar | Liberal | Chris Sharpe | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) | Craige McWhirter | Michael Hubbard | John Adams (CCC) Clinton Barnes (Dem) Matt McLellan (Ind) | |
Macquarie | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Bob Debus | Kerry Bartlett (Lib) | Carmel McCallum | Charles Liptak | Robert Gifford | Kirk Fletcher (LDP) Michael Segedin (CEC) Tim Williams (Ind) |
Mitchell | Liberal | Nigel Gould | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Alex Hawke (Lib) | Toni Wright-Turner | Jarrod Graetz | Darryl Allen | James Fiander (CCC) Jordie Bodlay (Ind) |
New England | Independent | Luke Brand | Phil Betts (Nat) | Bruce Taylor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Independent|Brian Dettman (ON) Tony Windsor* (Ind) Richard Witten (CEC) | ||
Newcastle | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Sharon Grierson | Krysia Walker (Lib) | Charmian Eckersley | Malcolm East | Milton Caine | Aaron Buman (Ind) Joel Curry (Ind) Noel Holt (SEP) Aaron Johnson (Dem) Geoff Payne (SA) |
North Sydney | Liberal | Mike Bailey | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Joe Hockey (Lib) | Ted Nixon | John Cafferatta | Arie Baalbergen | Marcus Aussie-Stone (Ind) Kundan Misra (CEC) Barry Thompson (CCC) |
Page | National | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Janelle Saffin | Chris Gulaptis (Nat) | Theo Jongen | Mirian Vega | Rhonda Avasalu | Ben Beatty (LDP) Doug Behn (Ind) John Culverwell (CEC) Tony Kane (Ind) Julia Melland (Dem) |
Parkes | National | Margaret Patriarca | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Mark Coulton (Nat) | Matt Parmeter | Bruce Haigh (Ind) Tim Horan (Ind) Michael Kiely (CCC) Richard Stringer (CEC) | ||
Parramatta | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Julie Owens | Colin Robinson (Lib) | Astrid O'Neill | Rene Hernandez | Sam Baissari | Brian Buckley (Ind) Rachel Evans (SA) Chris Gordon (SEP) Alasdair Macdonald (-) Graham Nickols (LDP) |
Paterson | Liberal | Jim Arneman | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Bob Baldwin (Lib) | Judy Donnelly | Christopher Stokes | Heather Haynes | John Hamberger (ON) Paul Hennelly (FPY) Tony King (CEC) |
Prospect | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Chris Bowen | Lily Arthur (Lib) | Lizza Gebilagin | Carolyn Lever | Jason Callander | |
Reid | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Laurie Ferguson | Ronney Oueik (Lib) | Mark Lipscombe | Veronica Lambert | Alex Sharah | Silma Ihram (Dem) Hal Johnson (CEC) |
Richmond | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Justine Elliot | Sue Page (Nat) | Giovanni Ebono | Barbara Raymond | Daniel Farmilo (LDP) Graham McCallum (CEC) Scott Sledge (Dem) | |
Riverina | National | Peter Knox | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Kay Hull (Nat) | Ray Goodlass | Craig Hesketh (ON) Gary Johnson (CEC) | ||
Robertson | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Belinda Neal | Jim Lloyd (Lib) | Mira Wroblewski | Daniel Le | George Grant | Helen Ryan (ON) Nicholas Tomlin (CEC) |
Shortland | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jill Hall | Jon Kealy (Lib) | Keith Parsons | Matthew Reeves | Les Wallace | |
Sydney | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Tanya Plibersek | Georgina Anderson (Lib) | Jenny Leong | John Lee | Adrian Ford (CEC) Mayo Materazzo (Dem) Jane Ward (Ind) | |
Throsby | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jennie George | Stuart Wright (Lib) | Peter Moran | Scott Deakes | ||
Warringah | Liberal | Hugh Zochling | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Tony Abbott (Lib) | Conny Harris | Brent Middleton | Bill McCudden | Georgina Johanson (Dem) Patricia Petersen (Ind) Goronwy Price (CCE) |
Watson | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Tony Burke | Philip Mansour (Lib) | Christine Donayre | Merry Foy | Josephine Sammut | Ronald Poulsen (-) |
Wentworth | Liberal | George Newhouse | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Malcolm Turnbull (Lib) | Susan Jarnason | James Adams | Bradley Moloney | Dixie Coulton (CCC) Dani Ecuyer (Ind) Pierce Field (Dem) John Jamieson (CEC) Jonatan Kelu (LDP) Pat Sheil (Ind) |
Werriwa | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Chris Hayes | Rachel Elliott (Lib) | Neerav Bhatt | Andrew Mills | Hany Gayed | Joe Bryant (Ind) |
- Note: Notional party status of Calare, Macquarie and Parramatta altered by redistribution
Northern Territory
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | CLP candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Lingiari | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Warren Snowdon | Adam Giles | Emma Young | Maurie Ryan (Ind) Wayne Wright (Ind) |
Solomon | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Damian Hale | Dave Tollner | Deborah Hudson | Trudy Campbell (CEC) Jacques Chester (LDP) Maurice Foley (Ind) |
Queensland
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Democrats candidate | Family First candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Blair | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Shayne Neumann | Cameron Thompson (Lib) | Peter Luxton | David White | Bevan Smith | Dale Chorley (Ind) Doug Swanborough (LDP) Robert Thies (CEC) |
Bonner | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Kerry Rea | Ross Vasta (Lib) | David Wyatt | Vicki Stocks | Stephen Gellatly | Shane Boese (FPY) Lisa Charles (LDP) |
Bowman | Liberal | Jason Young | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Andrew Laming (Lib) | Brad Scott | Paul Holland | Alan Lucas | Dave Chidgey (ON) |
Brisbane | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Arch Bevis | Ted O'Brien (Lib) | Elizabeth Guthrie | Don Sinnamon | Mark White | Nick Contarino (CEC) Ewan Saunders (SA) |
Capricornia | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Kirsten Livermore | Scott Kilpatrick (Lib) Robert Mills (Nat) |
Paul Bambrick | Anton Prange | Jon Eaton | Bill Ingrey (CEC) Bob Oakes (Ind) |
Dawson | National | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|James Bidgood | De-Anne Kelly (Nat) | Peter Bell | Chris Doyle | Rena Lee | Andrew Harris (CEC) |
Dickson | Liberal | Fiona McNamara | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Peter Dutton (Lib) | Howard Nielsen | Peter Kerin | Dale Shuttleworth | Brad Cornwell (LDP) Connie Wood (CDP) |
Fadden | Liberal | Rana Watson | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Alex Douglas (Nat) Stuart Robert* (Lib) |
Mike Beale | Chris Faint | Ross Wilson | Ken Martin (CEC) David Montgomery (Ind) John Walter (ON) |
Fairfax | Liberal | Debbie Blumel | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Alex Somlyay (Lib) | David Norris | Janette Hashemi | Lisa Woods | Max Phillips (Ind) Kevin Savage (ON) Kevin Watt (CEC) |
Fisher | Liberal | Darrell Main | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Peter Slipper (Lib) | Mathew Gray | Carolyn Kerr | Graeme Cumming | Caroline Hutchinson (Ind) |
Flynn | National | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Chris Trevor | Glenn Churchill (Nat) Jason Rose (Lib) |
Marella Pettinato | Julie Noble | Mathew Drysdale | Phillip Costello (Ind) Jarrah Job (LDP) Duncan Scott (Ind) |
Forde | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Brett Raguse | Hajnal Ban (Nat) Wendy Creighton (Lib) |
Andy Grodecki | Maaz Syed | Iona Abrahamson | Chris Coyle (Ind) Rod Evans (ON) Danny Hope (CEC) |
Griffith | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Kevin Rudd | Craig Thomas (Lib) | Willy Bach | Rob Cotterill | Andrew Hassall | P M Howard (Ind) Jim McIlroy (SA) Samantha Myers (LDP) |
Groom | Liberal | Chris Meibusch | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Ian Macfarlane (Lib) | Pauline Collins | Shalina Najeeb | Peter Findlay | Rob Berry (Ind) Rod Jeanneret (Ind) Irene Jones (CEC) Grahame Volker (Ind) |
Herbert | Liberal | George Colbran | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Peter Lindsay (Lib) | Jenny Stirling | Sharon Sheridan | Michael Punshon | Billy Brennan (Ind) Garrie Lynch (Ind) Francis Pauler (ON) Ben Thompson (LDP) |
Hinkler | National | Garry Parr | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Paul Neville (Nat) | Andrew Dickes | Robert Bromwich | Cameron Rub | Roy Wells (Ind) |
Kennedy | Independent | Alan Neilan | Ed Morrison (Nat) | Frank Reilly | Nigel Asplin | Keith Douglas | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Independent|Bill Hankin (ON) Bob Katter* (Ind) |
Leichhardt | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jim Turnour | Ian Crossland (Nat) Charlie McKillop (Lib) |
Sue Cory | Bridgette Lennox | Ben Jacobsen | Damien Byrnes (Ind) Tony Hudson (Ind) Selwyn Johnston (Ind) Norman Miller (Ind) Rata Hami Pugh (Ind) |
Lilley | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Wayne Swan | Scott McConnel (Lib) | Simon Kean Hammerson | Jennifer Cluse | Karen Gray | Aubrey Clark (LDP) |
Longman | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jon Sullivan | Mal Brough (Lib) | Paul Costin | Liz Oss-Emer | Peter Urquhart | Trent MacDonald (LDP) Dan Winniak (CEC) |
Maranoa | National | Mike Bathersby | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Bruce Scott (Nat) | Bob East | Alan Dickson | David Totenhofer | Rod Watson (ON) |
McPherson | Liberal | Eddy Sarroff | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Margaret May (Lib) | Ben O'Callaghan | Lori Carnwell | Kevin Davis | Geoff Cornell (CEC) Tyrone Jackson (Ind) |
Moncrieff | Liberal | Sam Miszkowski | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Steven Ciobo (Lib) | Carla Brandon | Paul Stevenson | James Tayler | Tim Kirchler (SA) Paul Shears (Ind) Liz Thompson (CEC) |
Moreton | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Graham Perrett | Gary Hardgrave (Lib) | Emma Hine | Emad Soliman | Steve Christian | Shane Brown (LDP) Andrew Lamb (Ind) |
Oxley | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Bernie Ripoll | Scott White (Lib) | Austin Lund | Murray Henman | Greg Roy | Brian Haag (CEC) |
Petrie | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Yvette D'Ath | Teresa Gambaro (Lib) | Terry Jones | Bruce Carnwell | Sally Vincent | Peter Britt (CDP) Michael Pope (LDP) |
Rankin | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Craig Emerson | Pete Coulson (Lib) | Neil Cotter | Salam El Marebi | Bert van Manen | Rob Meyers (CEC) Liam Tjia (LDP) |
Ryan | Liberal | Ross Daniels | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Michael Johnson (Lib) | Evan Jones | Jim Page | Leisa Schmid | Jock Mackenzie (LDP) Neville Solomon (CEC) Charles Worringham (Ind) |
Wide Bay | National | Tony Lawrence | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Warren Truss (Nat) | Katherine Webb | Terry Shaw | John Chapman | Martin Essenberg (ON) Cate Molloy (Ind) |
South Australia
Tasmania
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Liberal candidate | Greens candidate | Family First candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Bass | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jodie Campbell | Michael Ferguson | Tom Millen | Ixa De Haan | Shem Bennett (LDP) Adrian Watts (CEC) Sven Wiener (Ind) |
Braddon | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Sid Sidebottom | Mark Baker | Paul O'Halloran | Wayne De Bomford | Peter Cunningham (LDP) Stephen Dick (CEC) |
Denison | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Duncan Kerr | Leigh Gray | Helen Hutchinson | Robyn Munro | Susan Austin (SA) Rob Larner (CEC) |
Franklin | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Julie Collins | Vanessa Goodwin | Gerard Velnaar | Gino Papiccio | Matt Holloway (SA) Roger Honey (CEC) |
Lyons | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Dick Adams | Geoff Page | Karen Cassidy | Amy Parsons | Ben Quin (Ind) Ray Williams (CEC) |
Victoria
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Democrats candidate | Family First candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Aston | Liberal | Gerry Raleigh | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Chris Pearce (Lib) | Adam Pepper | Rachal Aza | Peter Lake | Doug Mitchell (CEC) |
Ballarat | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Catherine King | Samantha McIntosh (Lib) | Belinda Coates | Dale Butterfield | ||
Batman | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Martin Ferguson | Jonathan Peart (Lib) | Patricia Carey | Darren Hassan | Peter Kerin | Robert Barwick (CEC) |
Bendigo | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Steve Gibbons | Peter Kennedy (Lib) | Toby Byrne | Edward Guymer | Terry Jarvis | Peter Consandine (Ind) Clinton Gale (LDP) Eril Rathjen (Ind) Adam Veitch (Ind) |
Bruce | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Alan Griffin | Angela Randall (Lib) | Rob Cassidy | Richard Grossi | Bronwyn Rawlins | Sandra Herrmann (CDP) Neil Smith (ON) |
Calwell | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Maria Vamvakinou | Dianne Livett (Lib) | Brook Shaune | Vanessa Musolino | Arthur Buller | Philip Cutler (Ind) Frank Gaglioti (SEP) Don Hampshire (Ind) Sleiman Yohanna (CEC) |
Casey | Liberal | Dympna Beard | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Tony Smith (Lib) | Salore Craig | Tony Inglese | Daniel Harrison | George Moran (CDP) |
Chisholm | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Anna Burke | Myles King (Lib) | Alistair McCaskill | Daniel Berk | Gary Ong | Lars Thrystrup (CEC) |
Corangamite | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Darren Cheeseman | Stewart McArthur (Lib) | Fiona Nelson | Gabrielle Killeen | Jan Edwards | Sukrit Sabhlok (LDP) |
Corio | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Richard Marles | Angelo Kakouros (Lib) | Rob Leach | Erica Menheere-Thompson | Gordon Alderson | Chris Johnston (SA) Gavan O'Connor (Ind) Ross Russell (CEC) Darrin Welden (LDP) |
Deakin | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Mike Symon | Phil Barresi (Lib) | Bill Pemberton | Paula Nicholson | Fiona Bronte | Nick Stevenson (LDP) |
Dunkley | Liberal | Graham McBride | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Bruce Billson (Lib) | Neale Adams | Karen Bailey | Steven Ashdown | |
Flinders | Liberal | Gary March | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Greg Hunt (Lib) | Bob Brown | David Batten | Cameron Eastman | |
Gellibrand | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Nicola Roxon | Wayne Tseng (Lib) | Robert Gibson | Rachel Richards | Mukesh Garg | Ben Courtice (SA) Rod Doel (CEC) Dave O'Neil (Ind) |
Gippsland | National | Jane Rowe | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|Peter McGauran (Nat) | Jeff Wrathall | Michael Rowell | Ben Buckley (Ind) Helen McAdam (WWW) | |
Goldstein | Liberal | Julia Mason | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Andrew Robb (Lib) | Neil Pilling | Michael Bailey | Joyce Khoo | Colin Horne (CEC) |
Gorton | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Brendan O'Connor | Susan Jennison (Lib) | Huong Truong | Scott Amberley | Vern Hughes (DLP) | |
Higgins | Liberal | Barbara Norman | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Peter Costello (Lib) | Michael Wilbur-Ham | Mary Dettman | Penny Badwal | Genevieve Forde (Ind) Stephen Mayne (Ind) Graeme Meddings (Ind) |
Holt | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Anthony Byrne | Emanuele Cicchiello (Lib) | Lynette Keleher | Ken Seymour | Yasmin De Zilwa | Chris Morgan (CEC) |
Hotham | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Simon Crean | Vince Arborea (Lib) | Matthew Billman | Craig Cadby | Peter Dorian | Terry Farrell (DLP) Mike Woodward (CEC) |
Indi | Liberal | Zuvele Leschen | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Sophie Mirabella (Lib) | Helen Robinson | Sarah Benson | Jim Rainey | Jeremy Beck (CEC) |
Isaacs | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Mark Dreyfus | Ross Fox (Lib) | Colin Long | Laura Chipp | Jadah Pleiter | Gordon Ford (Ind) Robert Norrie (LDP) |
Jagajaga | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Jenny Macklin | Conrad D'Souza (Lib) | Lisa Hodgson | Jason Graham | Andrew Conlon | Stephen Lele (CEC) |
Kooyong | Liberal | Ken Harvey | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Petro Georgiou (Lib) | Peter Campbell | David Collyer | John Laidler | Pierre Curtis (CEC) |
Lalor | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Julia Gillard | Peter Curtis (Lib) | Jay Tilley | Roger Howe | Steve Gleeson | Libby Krepp (DLP) |
La Trobe | Liberal | Rodney Cocks | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Jason Wood (Lib) | Bree Taylor | Craig Beale | Jim Zubic | Kurt Beilharz (CEC) Surome Singh (LDP) |
Mallee | National | John Zigouras | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Nationals|John Forrest (Nat) | Liam Farrelly | Vicki McLeod | Glenn Coulthard | Chris Lahy (CEC) |
Maribyrnong | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Bill Shorten | Ian Soylemez (Lib) | Bob Muntz | Robert Livesay | Ian Keeling | Andre Kozlowski (CEC) |
McEwen | Liberal | Rob Mitchell | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Fran Bailey (Lib) | Steve Meacher | David Kane | Ian Cranson | Rod McLennan (CEC) Robert Newnham (LDP) Darren Trueman (Ind) |
McMillan | Liberal | Christine Maxfield | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Russell Broadbent (Lib) | Sandra Betts | Don Walters | Terry Aeschlimann | Theo Alblas (CEC) Suryan Chandrasegaran (DLP) Ben Fiechtner (LDP) |
Melbourne | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Lindsay Tanner | Andrea Del Ciotto (Lib) | Adam Bandt | Tim Wright | Georgia Pearson | Will Marshall (SEP) Kylie McGregor (-) Andrew Reed (CEC) |
Melbourne Ports | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Michael Danby | Adam Held (Lib) | Phillip Walker | John Mathieson | Rebecca Gebbing | Aaron Isherwood (CEC) |
Menzies | Liberal | Andrew Campbell | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Kevin Andrews (Lib) | David Ellis | Damien Wise | Ken Smithies | Philip Nitschke (Ind) |
Murray | Liberal | Bob Scates | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Sharman Stone (Lib) | Ian Christoe | Sarina Isgro | Serena Moore | Rob Bryant (Ind) Jeff Davy (CEC) Paul Merrigan (Ind) Diane Teasdale (Ind) |
Scullin | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Harry Jenkins | Charles Williams (Lib) | Linda Laos | Peter Hude | Tania Byers | Simon Steer (CEC) |
Wannon | Liberal | Antony Moore | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|David Hawker (Lib) | Lisa Owen | Daniel Pech | ||
Wills | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Kelvin Thomson | Claude Tomisich (Lib) | Dave Collis | Edward Clarke | Ihab Kelada | Zane Alcorn (SA) Craig Isherwood (CEC) |
Western Australia
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Liberal candidate | Greens candidate | Family First candidate | CDP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
Brand | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Gary Gray | Phil Edman | Dawn Jecks | Andrew Newhouse | Brent Tremain | Huw Grossmith (LDP) Robin Scott (ON) Rob Totten (CEC) |
Canning | Liberal | John Hughes | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Don Randall | Denise Hardie | Rodney Grasso | Kevin Swarts | Brian Deane (ON) Brian McCarthy (CEC) |
Cowan | Labor | Liz Prime | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Luke Simpkins | Johannes Hermann | Rhonda Hamersley | Martin Firth | Roger Blakeway (CEC) Ken Lee (LDP) Norm Ramsey (Ind) Dave Tierney (ON) |
Curtin | Liberal | Peter Grant | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Julie Bishop | Lee Hemsley | Bev Custers | Gail Forder | Albert Caine (ON) Shahar Helel (Ind) |
Forrest | Liberal | Peter MacFarlane | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Nola Marino | Kingsley Gibson | Leighton Knoll | John Lewis | Noel Brunning (Ind) Ian Tuffnell (CEC) Jodie Yardley (ON) |
Fremantle | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Melissa Parke | John Jamieson | Steve Walker | Andriette du Plessis | Bill Heggers | Sue Bateman (ON) Paul Ellison (CEC) Sam Wainwright (SA) |
Hasluck | Liberal | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Sharryn Jackson | Stuart Henry | Jane Bremmer | Steve Bolt | Rob Merrells | Siou Hong Chia (LDP) Bill Gaugg (ON) Neil Vincent (CEC) |
Kalgoorlie | Liberal | Sharon Thiel | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Barry Haase | Robin Chapple | Ian Rose | Ross Patterson | Ian Burt (CEC) Charles Dalton (LDP) Derek Major (ON) |
Moore | Liberal | Geraldine Burgess | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Mal Washer | Annette Pericic-Herrmann | Douglas Croker | Lachlan Dunjey | George Gault (ON) Jack Harvey (CEC) |
O'Connor | Liberal | Dominic Rose | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Wilson Tuckey | Adrian Price | Stephen Larson | Mac Forsyth | Darius Crowe (Ind) Philip Gardiner (Nat) George Giudice (Ind) Judy Sudholz (CEC) Ross Paravacini (ON) Michael Walton (Ind) |
Pearce | Liberal | Christopher Myson | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Judi Moylan | Yvonne Dols | David Bolt | Paul Mewhor | Steve Branwhite (Ind) David Gunnyon (ON) Ron McLean (CEC) Annolies Truman (SA) |
Perth | Labor | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor|Stephen Smith | Daniel Nikolic | Damian Douglas-Meyer | Sharon Fairfull | Paul Connelly | Stephen Brooks (Ind) Marie Edmonds (ON) Orm Girvan (CEC) Chris Latham (SA) |
Stirling | Liberal | Peter Tinley | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Michael Keenan | Tamara Desiatov | Symia Hopkinson | Ray Moran | Keith Hallam (CEC) Denise Hynd (WWW) Alex Patrick (ON) Sam Ward (LDP) |
Swan | Labor | Kim Wilkie | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Steve Irons | Kim Lisson | Damon Fowler | Tasman Gilbert | Mark Dixon (LDP) Norman Gay (CEC) Joy Harris (ON) Joe Lopez (SEP) Linda Ross (Ind) |
Tangney | Liberal | Mark Reynolds | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal|Dennis Jensen | Christine Ivan | Lisa Saladine | Ka-ren Chew | Lloyd Boon (ON) Katherine Jackson (Ind) |
Senate
Sitting senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Australian Capital Territory
Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | LDP candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
|
|
|
WWW candidates | CCC candidates | NDP candidates | ||
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | ||
|
|
|
New South Wales
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. Senators John Faulkner (Labor), Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (Liberal), Michael Forshaw (Labor), Bill Heffernan (Liberal), Steve Hutchins (Labor) and Fiona Nash (National) were not up for re-election.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Family First candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
|
|
|
One Nation candidates | CDP candidates | CEC candidates | LDP candidates | Climate Change candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
DLP candidates | Socialist candidates | WWW candidates | Carers Alliance candidates | Hear Our Voice candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
Pauline's UAP candidates | CCE candidates | Fishing Party candidates | NCPP candidates | Shooters/AFLP candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
Socialist Equality candidates | Senator On-Line candidates | Group J candidates | Group P candidates | Group V candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |||
|
|
|
|
|
Independent candidates | ||||
Curtis Levy |
Northern Territory
Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Country Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | CEC candidates | Democrats candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/CLP valign=top |
|
|
|
|
Bernardine Atkinson |
Queensland
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators George Brandis (Liberal), Barnaby Joyce (National), Joe Ludwig (Labor), Brett Mason (Liberal), Jan McLucas (Labor) and Russell Trood (Liberal) were not up for re-election.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Family First candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
|
|
|
Pauline's UAP candidates | One Nation candidates | CEC candidates | LDP candidates | CCC candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |
|
|
|
|
|
WWW candidates | Carers Alliance candidates | Fishing Party candidates | Shooters Party candidates | DLP candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
CDP candidates | Socialist candidates | NCPP candidates | AFLP candidates | Senator On-Line candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
Group K candidates | Group N candidates | Group W candidates | Group X candidates | Independent candidates |
|
|
|
|
John Duggan |
South Australia
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Alan Ferguson (Liberal), Mary Jo Fisher (Liberal), Annette Hurley (Labor), Anne McEwen (Labor), Nick Minchin (Liberal) and Dana Wortley (Labor) were not up for re-election.
Tasmania
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. Senators Eric Abetz (Liberal), Guy Barnett (Liberal), Christine Milne (Greens), Kerry O'Brien (Labor), Stephen Parry (Liberal) and Helen Polley (Labor) were not up for re-election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Family First candidates | DLP candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top | | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Greens valign=top |
|
|
|
LDP candidates | CEC candidates | WWW candidates | Group C candidates | Group G candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | ||
|
|
|
|
|
Group H candidates | ||||
|
Victoria
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Kim Carr (Labor), Stephen Conroy (Labor), Steve Fielding (Family First), Julian McGauran (Liberal), Michael Ronaldson (Liberal) and Judith Troeth (Liberal) were not up for re-election.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Family First candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top | | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
|
|
|
One Nation candidates | CEC candidates | LDP candidates | Socialist candidates | WWW candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
Carers Alliance candidates | CCC candidates | CCE candidates | DLP candidates | CDP candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
Shooters Party candidates | SEP candidates | NCPP candidates | Senator On-Line candidates | Group I candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | |
|
|
|
|
|
Group P candidates | Group T candidates | Group V candidates | Other candidates | |
|
|
|
Norman Walker (Ind) |
Western Australia
Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Judith Adams (Liberal), Mathias Cormann (Liberal), Chris Ellison (Liberal), Chris Evans (Labor), Rachel Siewert (Greens) and Glenn Sterle (Labor) were not up for re-election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Labor valign=top | | Шаблон:Australian party shading/Liberal valign=top |
|
Шаблон:Australian party shading/Greens valign=top |
|
| |
Family First candidates | CDP candidates | CEC candidates | LDP candidates | Climate Change candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
WWW candidates | Carers Alliance candidates | Socialist candidates | CCE candidates | DLP candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| |
|
|
|
|
|
One Nation candidates | NCPP candidates | Senator On-Line candidates | Group M candidates | Group P candidates |
Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | Шаблон:Australian party style| | ||
|
|
|
|
|
Group Q candidates | Ungrouped candidates | |||
|
Richard McNaught |
Summary by party
Below is a comprehensive list of registered parties contesting the elections for the House of Representatives and the Senate. Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.
Party | NSW | Vic | Qld | WA | SA | Tas | ACT | NT | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | HR | S | |
Australian Labor Party | 49¹ | * | 37 | * | 29 | * | 15 | * | 11 | * | 5 | * | 2 | * | 2 | * | 150 | 8 |
Liberal Party of Australia | 40 | * | 35 | * | 24 | * | 15 | * | 11 | * | 5 | * | 2 | * | 132 | 7 | ||
National Party of Australia | 9 | * | 2 | * | 10 | * | 1 | * | 2 | * | 24 | 5 | ||||||
Country Liberal Party | 2 | * | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Australian Greens | 49 | * | 37 | * | 29 | * | 15 | * | 11 | * | 5 | * | 2 | * | 2 | * | 150 | 8 |
Family First Party | 32 | * | 37 | * | 29 | * | 15 | * | 11 | * | 5 | * | 129 | 6 | ||||
Australian Democrats | 12 | * | 33 | * | 29 | * | * | 11 | * | 1 | * | * | 86 | 7 | ||||
Citizens Electoral Council | 24 | * | 22 | * | 14 | * | 13 | * | * | 5 | * | 2 | 1 | * | 81 | 7 | ||
Christian Democratic Party | 44 | * | 2 | * | 2 | * | 15 | * | * | 63 | 5 | |||||||
Liberty and Democracy Party | 12 | * | 8 | * | 12 | * | 6 | * | 6 | * | 2 | * | * | 1 | 47 | 7 | ||
One Nation | 8 | * | 1 | * | 8² | *² | 15² | *² | 3 | * | 35 | 5 | ||||||
Socialist Alliance | 5 | * | 3 | * | 3 | * | 3 | * | * | 2 | 1 | 17 | 5 | |||||
Socialist Equality Party | 6 | * | 2 | * | 1 | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||
Climate Change Coalition | 7 | * | * | * | * | * | * | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
What Women Want | * | 1 | * | * | 1 | * | 2 | * | * | * | 4 | 7 | ||||||
Democratic Labor Party | * | 4 | * | * | * | * | * | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Conservatives for Climate and Environment | 3 | * | * | * | 1 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
Non-Custodial Parents Party | 2 | * | * | * | * | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
Fishing Party | 1 | * | 1 | * | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Senator On-Line | * | * | * | * | * | 5 | ||||||||||||
Carers Alliance | * | * | * | * | 4 | |||||||||||||
Shooters Party | *³ | * | * | * | 4 | |||||||||||||
Australian Fishing and Lifestyle Party | *³ | * | * | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Pauline's United Australia Party | * | * | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Hear Our Voice | * | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Nuclear Disarmament Party | * | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Independent and other | 41 | 18 | 26 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 106 |
¹Includes 5 New South Wales seats contested as "Country Labor"
²Contested as "One Nation WA" in Queensland and Western Australia
³Shooters Party and AFLP contested a joint ticket in New South Wales
Unregistered parties and groups
Some parties and groups that did not qualify for registration with the Australian Electoral Commission nevertheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot papers as independent or unaffiliated candidates.
- The Secular Party of Australia ran Senate tickets in all states: Group J in New South Wales, Group P in Victoria, Group W in Queensland, Group Q in Western Australia, Group B in South Australia and Group H in Tasmania.[33]
- The Socialist Party endorsed Kylie McGregor in Melbourne.[34]
- The Communist League endorsed Alasdair Macdonald in Parramatta and Ronald Poulsen in Watson.[35][36]
- "Abolish State Governments" endorsed Group P for the Senate in New South Wales.[37]
- FreeMatilda endorsed Group K for the Senate in Queensland.[38]
Former candidates
The following preselected candidates either voluntarily withdrew their candidacy or were disendorsed by a party.
Labor
- Jennifer Algie: original preselected candidate for the newly created seat of Flynn (Qld). Algie withdrew in February 2007.[39]
- John Fitzroy: original preselected candidate for National held Cowper (NSW). Labor re-opened nominations for the seat in September 2007 to choose a superior candidate, after polling showed the seat more winnable than previously thought.[40]
- Shane Guley: original preselected candidate for National held Maranoa (Qld). Guley withdrew in October 2007 after allegations of assault and intimidation became public.[41]
- Kevin Harkins: original preselected candidate for Labor held Franklin (Tas). Harkins withdrew in August 2007, facing charges of illegal strike action.[42]
- Greg Pargeter: original preselected candidate for Liberal held La Trobe (Vic). Pargeter was dropped to make way for another candidate in August 2007.[43]
- Steve Reissig: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Bass (Tas). Reissig withdrew in October 2006.[44]
- Bruce Simmonds: original preselected candidate for Liberal held McPherson (Qld). Simmonds withdrew in February 2007 after his company was accused of "acting dishonestly".[39]
Liberal
- Ken Aldred: original preselected candidate for Labor held Holt (Vic). Aldred, a former federal Liberal MP from 1975 to 1980 and 1983 to 1996, won the branch-level ballot to be the party's nominee. However, Aldred's preselection proved to be controversial due to his history of using parliamentary privilege to air spurious allegations against prominent community figures. His preselection was not ratified by Administrative Committee of the Liberal Party in Victoria.[45]
- Mathew Brown: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Tangney (WA). Brown defeated sitting Liberal MP Dennis Jensen in a branch-level vote. But in October 2006, the party's state council overturned this result and endorsed Jensen instead.[46] Brown was subsequently preselected for the unwinnable sixth spot on the party's Senate (WA) ticket.
- Steve Coltman: original preselected candidate for Labor held Ballarat (Vic). Coltman withdrew in February 2007.[47]
- Hamish Jones: original preselected candidate for Labor held Maribyrnong (Vic). Jones was deselected in August 2007 following revelations he'd used his blog site to air derogatory personal attacks against several politicians.[48]
- Paul McLoughlin: original preselected candidate for Labor held Calwell (Vic). McLoughlin stood down in October 2007.[49]
- Cam Nation: original preselected candidate for Labor held Gorton (Vic). Nation was replaced as a candidate in September 2007.[50]
- Ben Quin: preselected candidate for Labor held Lyons (Tas). Quin tendered his resignation from the Liberal party because of his opposition to the controversial Tamar Valley pulp mill project in northern Tasmania.[51] Instead, Quin ran as an independent candidate.
- Philippa Reid: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Forrest (WA). Reid withdrew in November 2006 following revelations that she was called before an anti-corruption inquiry.[52]
- Michael Towke: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Cook (NSW). Towke's candidacy was overturned by the NSW Liberal Party state execute following allegations of branch stacking.[53]
Family First
- Renee Sciberras: preselected candidate for the Labor held Prospect (NSW). She was deselected as the candidate after revealing photographs posted on her Facebook page were leaked to the media.[54]
- Andrew Quah: original preselected candidate for the Labor held Prospect (NSW), then for the Labor held Parramatta (NSW). Quah was expelled from the party after nude photos of himself appeared on gay websites around Australia. Quah claimed the photos were composites digitally altered in Photoshop.[55]
References
See also
- 2007 Australian federal election
- Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 2004–2007
- Members of the Australian Senate, 2005–2008
- List of political parties in Australia
Шаблон:2007 Australian federal election
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 4,0 4,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 39,0 39,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news