Английская Википедия:Chile at the 2019 Parapan American Games
Шаблон:Infobox country at games Chile competed at the 2019 Parapan American Games held from August 23 to September 1, 2019, in Lima, Peru. In total athletes representing Chile won 10 gold medals, 12 silver medals and 11 bronze medals and the country finished in 8th place in the medal table.[1]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.[2]
Sport | Women | Men | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Boccia | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Athletics | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Badminton | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Cycling | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Powerlifting | 4 | 7 | 11 |
Swimming | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Table Tennis | 2 | 9 | 11 |
Wheelchair Basketball | 11 | - | 11 |
Wheelchair Rugby | 1 | 11 | 12 |
Wheelchair Tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Total | 35 | 52 | 87 |
Medalists
Шаблон:Col-begin |align="left" valign="top"|
|align="left" valign="top"|
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total |
Swimming | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
Powerlifting | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
Athletics | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Wheelchair tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 10 | 12 | 11 | 33 |
|align="left" valign="top"|
Medals by day | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total | ||
August 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
August 24 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | ||
August 25 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||
August 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
August 27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | ||
August 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
August 29 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||
August 30 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | ||
August 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Total | 10 | 12 | 11 | 33 |
Athletics
Шаблон:Main Eleven athletes represented the Chile at the 2019 Parapan American Games.
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Wladimir Palma | 1500m T20 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 4:18.23 | 5 | ||
Mauricio Orrego | 1500m T46 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 4:12.35 | Шаблон:Gold01 | ||
Ignacio Sepulveda | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 4:18.09 | 4 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | ||
Alan Moyano | Shot Put F53/54 | 7.66 | 659 | 5 |
Javelin Throw F54 | 17.80 | - | 4 | |
Rodrigo Coloma | Shot Put F53/54 | 8.04 | 727 | 4 |
Javelin Throw F54 | 17.02 | - | 5 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Franchesca Espinoza | 400m T20 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:02.98 | 5 | ||
Amanda Cerna | 100m T47 | 13.54 | 6 | 13.23 | 4 | |
200m T47 | 27.33 | 6 | 27.10 | 4 | ||
400m T47 | 1:03.75 | 3 | 1:00.07 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
Josefa Lopez | 100m T47 | 14.35 | 11 | did not advance | ||
200m T47 | 28.80 | 10 | did not advance | |||
400m T47 | 1:05.35 | 6 | 1:05.76 | 7 | ||
Macarena Arriagada | 100m T47 | 14.75 | 12 | did not advance | ||
200m T47 | 30.94 | 11 | did not advance | |||
400m T47 | - | DQ | did not advance | |||
Margarita Faundez | 1500m T11 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 5:11.20 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | ||
Francisca Mardones | Shot Put F53/54/55 | 7.67 | 973 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Discus Throw F55 | 18.45 | - | 6 | |
Javelin Throw F54 | 13.75 | - | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Badminton
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Brayan Abarca | Singles SS6 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
3 | did not advance | 6 | |
Constancio Cancino Jaime Aranguiz |
Doubles WH1-WH2 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete W 2-0 |
2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
Did not advance | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Catalina Jimeno | Singles WH2 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-2 |
3 | did not advance | 5 |
Boccia
Шаблон:Main Chile secured five quotas in boccia.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Germán Calderón | Individual BC1 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | DNS | 3 | did not advance | |||
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | DNS | |||||||
Javier Bastias | Individual BC2 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 4-7 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 2-3 | |||||||
Andrea Guzman | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 4-9 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 0-10 | |||||||
Lenik Sepulveda | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 0-7 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 3-4 | |||||||
Jonatan González | Individual BC3 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 0-10 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete | L 1-5 |
Cycling
Road
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Adolfo Almarza | Time Trial C1-5 | 52:14.762 | 31 |
Road Race C1-3 | 2:10:15 | 12 | |
Claudio Alfaro | Time Trial C1-5 | 54:17.470 | 32 |
Road Race C1-3 | - | 14 | |
Sebastián Morales | Time Trial H1-5 | 37:51.481 | 9 |
Road Race H3-5 | 2:19:18 | 8 | |
Matías Cayuqueo | Time Trial H1-5 | 48:19.993 | 14 |
Road Race H3-5 | - | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ingrid Venegas | Time Trial C1-5 | 38:55.645 | 9 |
Road Race C4-5 | DNF |
Track
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Adolfo Almarza | Time Trial C1-5 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:19.783 | 17 | |
Individual Pursuit C1-3 | 4:23.096 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Claudio Alfaro | Time Trial C1-5 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:25.269 | 20 | |
Individual Pursuit C1-3 | 4:54.044 | 10 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Ingrid Venegas | Time Trial C1-5 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 45.337 | 8 | |
Individual Pursuit C4-5 | 4:53.183 | 6 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Christopher Durán | 100m Freestyle S3 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 3:03.64 | 6 | |
200m Freestyle S3 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 6:43.72 | 5 | ||
50m Freestyle S3 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:26.41 | 7 | ||
50m Backstroke S4 (S3) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | - | - | ||
Eduardo Muñoz | 50m Freestyle S12 | 29.29 | 8 Q | 29.29 | 8 |
100m Freestyle S12 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:05.47 | 4 | ||
100m Breaststroke SB12 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:24.82 | 5 | ||
Alberto Abarza | 200m Freestyle S2 (S1-S2) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 4:10.06 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
50m Backstroke S2 (S1) | 58.22 | 1 Q | 58.25 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
100m Backstroke S2 (S1) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 2:05.12 | Шаблон:Gold01 | ||
50m Freestyle S2 (S1) | 1:00.32 | 1 Q | 59.10 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
100m Freestyle S2 (S1) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 2:08.28 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
Vicente Almonacid | 100m Breaststroke SB8 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:13.14 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
200m Individual Medley SM8 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 2:40.30 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
50m Freestyle S8 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 29.96 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Macarena Quero | 100m Freestyle S10 | 1:07.47 | 3 Q | 1:06.81 | 5 |
50m Freestyle S10 | 30.18 | 3 Q | 30.34 | 4 | |
100m Breaststroke SB9 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:30.66 | 4 | ||
Francisca Castro | 100m Freestyle S10 | 1:11.91 | 9 | did not advance | |
50m Freestyle S10 | 32.46 | 7 Q | 32.87 | 8 | |
100m Backstroke S10 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:17.82 | 6 | ||
Valentina Muñoz | 100m Backstroke S8 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:24.60 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
400m Freestyle S8 (S7) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 5:57.11 | 4 | ||
100m Freestyle S8 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:18.92 | 4 | ||
Kiara Godoy | 100m Butterfly S9 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1:17.43 | 5 | |
50m Freestyle S9 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 32.17 | 5 | ||
100m Freestyle S9 | 1:11.24 | 5 Q | 1:10.57 | 5 | |
Mailyn González | 50m Freestyle S9 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 33.91 | 7 | |
100m Freestyle S9 | 1:15.88 | 8 Q | 1:15.89 | 8 |
Powerlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Javier Jiménez | 54 kg | 123 | 5 |
Juan Garrido Acevedo | 59 kg | 185 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Jorge Carinao | 65 kg | 176 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Cristian Aguirre | 72 kg | 143 | 7 |
Sebastián Castro | 80 kg | 137 | 6 |
Amaro Fica | 137 | 7 | |
Frank Feliú | 88 kg and 97 kg combined | 151.02 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Camila Campos | 55 kg | 105 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Pamela Muñoz | 61 kg and 67 kg combined | 61.65 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
María Ortíz | 73 kg | 109 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Marion Serrano | 79 kg and 86 kg combined | 91.85 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Table tennis
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tamara Leonelli | Women's singles C5 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete W 3-0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete W 3-2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete W 3-0 |
colspan="4" Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:Gold01 | |||
Ailyn Espinoza | Women's singles C8-10 | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 0-3 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete W 3-0 |
Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:FlagIOC2athlete L 1-3 |
did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Wheelchair basketball
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chile women's | Women's tournament | Шаблон:FlagIOC2team L 10-92 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2team L 14-71 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC2team W 33-28 |
3 | did not advance | 8 |
Wheelchair rugby
Team roster
The mixed team was composed of 11 male athletes and one female athlete.[3]
- Victor Bocaz
- Jeny Barraza
- Jonathan Flores
- Jonatan Alarcón
- Christian Madariaga
- Alexis Barraza
- Piero Arévalo
- Cristopher Flores
- Juan Rodríguez
- Diego Romero (captain)
- Ricardo Díaz
- Francisco Cayulef
- Pablo Benavides (coach)
- Sebastián Caballero (assistant coach)
Results
Round robin | 5/6 Playoff | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |
Шаблон:FlagPPASO L 16-60 |
Шаблон:FlagPPASO L 26-62 |
Шаблон:FlagPPASO L 47-56 |
Шаблон:FlagPPASO L 34-70 |
Шаблон:FlagPPASO L 13-76 |
6 | Шаблон:FlagPPASO L38-52 |
6 |
Wheelchair tennis
References
Шаблон:Nations at the 2019 Parapan American Games