Английская Википедия:Counties 2 Yorkshire
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English Шаблон:Infobox rugby league football competition
Counties 2 Yorkshire, previously known as Yorkshire 2 is an English rugby union league at the eighth tier of the domestic competition for teams from Yorkshire. Club rugby in Yorkshire operates without promotion play-offs meaning that the top two teams are automatically promoted to Counties 1 Yorkshire and the bottom two teams are relegated to Counties 3 Yorkshire. Each season a team from Yorkshire 2 is picked to take part in the RFU Senior Vase - a national competition for clubs at level 8.
Participating clubs 2023–24
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Baildon | Jenny Lane | Baildon, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Bramley Phoenix | The Warrels | Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Dinnington | Lodge Lane | Dinnington, South_Yorkshire, Sheffield | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (11th) | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, Pontefract, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (champions) | |
Huddersfield Laund Hill | Laund Hill Stadium | Nettleton_Hill, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (10th) | |
Leeds Corinthians | Nutty Slack | Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
North Ribblesdale | Grove Park | Settle, North Yorkshire | 7th | |
Ossett | Queens Terrace | Ossett, Wakefield, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (runners-up) | |
Ripon | Mallorie Park | Ripon, North Yorkshire | 5th | |
Roundhegians | The Memorial Groun | Roundhay, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (12th) | |
Wath-upon-Dearne | Moor Road | Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire | 4th | |
Yarnbury | Brownberrie Lane | Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 6th |
.
Participating clubs 2021–22
The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019-20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020-21.
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Baildon | Jenny Lane | Baildon, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (runners-up) | |
Hullensians | Springhead Lane | Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (12th) | |
Keighley | Rose Cottage | 800 (84 seated) | Keighley, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (11th) |
Leeds Corinthians | Nutty Slack | Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (champions) | |
North Ribblesdale | Grove Park | Settle, North Yorkshire | 7th | |
Northallerton | Brompton Lodge | Northallerton, North Yorkshire | 8th | |
Old Grovians | Woodhouse Grove School | Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Ripon | Mallorie Park | Ripon, North Yorkshire | 5th | |
Thornensians | Coulman Road | Thorne, South Yorkshire | 10th | |
Wath-upon-Dearne | Moor Road | Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire | 4th | |
Wensleydale | Cawkill Park | Leyburn, North Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Wetherby | Grange Park | Wetherby, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Wheatley Hills | Brunnel Road | Doncaster, South Yorkshire | 6th | |
Yarnbury | Brownberrie Lane | Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 11th |
Season 2020–21
On 30 October 2020 the RFU announced[1] that due to the coronavirus pandemic a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Yorkshire 2 was not contested.
Participating clubs 2019–20
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley | Shaw Lane | Barnsley, South Yorkshire | 13th (not relegated) | |
North Ribblesdale | Grove Park | Settle, North Yorkshire | 8th | |
Northallerton | Brompton Lodge | Northallerton, North Yorkshire | 4th | |
Old Grovians | Woodhouse Grove School | Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Old Rishworthians | Hollas Lane | Copley, Halifax, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (13th) | |
Ripon | Mallorie Park | Ripon, North Yorkshire | 11th | |
Roundhegians | The Memorial Ground | Moortown, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 7th | |
Thornensians | Coulman Road | Thorne, South Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (runners up) | |
Wath-upon-Dearne | Moor Road | Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Wensleydale | Cawkill Park | Leyburn, North Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (champions) | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Wetherby | Grange Park | Wetherby, West Yorkshire | 10th | |
Wheatley Hills | Brunnel Road | Doncaster, South Yorkshire | 5th | |
Yarnbury | Brownberrie Lane | Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 6th |
Participating clubs 2018–19
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley | Shaw Lane | Barnsley, South Yorkshire | 4th | |
Goole | Westfield Banks | Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire | 5th | |
Leodiensian | Crag Lane | Alwoodley, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
North Ribblesdale | Grove Park | Settle, North Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (13th) | |
Northallerton | Brompton Lodge | Northallerton, North Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (champions) | |
Old Grovians | Woodhouse Grove School | Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire | 11th | |
Old Otliensians | Chaffers Field | Otley, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (runners up) | |
Ripon | Mallorie Park | Ripon, North Yorkshire | 7th | |
Roundhegians | The Memorial Ground | Moortown, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Wath-upon-Dearne | Moor Road | Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire | 6th | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 10th | |
Wetherby | Grange Park | Wetherby, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Wheatley Hills | Brunnel Road | Doncaster, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (14th) | |
Yarnbury | Brownberrie Lane | Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 3rd |
Participating clubs 2017–18
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley | Shaw Lane | Barnsley, South Yorkshire | 7th | |
Goole | Westfield Banks | Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (runners up) | |
Halifax Vandals | Warley Town Lane | Halifax, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 3 (champions) | |
Leodiensian | Crag Lane | Alwoodley, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Old Crossleyans | Broomfield Avenue | Halifax, West Yorkshire | 13th | |
Old Grovians | Woodhouse Grove School | Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire | 10th | |
Pontefract | Moor Lane | Pontefract, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Ripon | Mallorie Park | Ripon, North Yorkshire | 6th | |
Roundhegians | The Memorial Ground | Moortown, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Thornensians | Coulman Road | Thorne, South Yorkshire | 9th | |
Wath-upon-Dearne | Moor Road | Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire | 11th | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Wetherby | Grange Park | Wetherby, West Yorkshire | 4th | |
Yarnbury | Brownberrie Lane | Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 1 (13th) |
Participating clubs 2016–17
- Barnsley
- Leodiensian
- Moortown
- Old Crossleyans (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- Old Grovians
- Old Rishworthians
- Pontefract
- Ripon
- Roundhegians
- Sheffield Medicals
- Thornensians (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Wath-upon-Dearne
- West Park Leeds (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- Wetherby (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
Participating clubs 2015–16
- Barnsley
- Castleford (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Keighley
- Knottingley
- Leodiensian
- Moortown
- Old Grovians (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Old Rishworthians
- Pontefract (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- Ripon
- Roundhegians
- Sheffield Medicals
- Wath-upon-Dearne (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- West Leeds
Participating clubs 2014–15
- Barnsley
- Bradford Salem
- Goole (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Keighley (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- Knottingley
- Leeds Medics and Dentists (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Leodiensian
- Moortown
- Old Rishworthians
- Ripon
- Roundhegians
- Sheffield Medicals
- West Leeds
- West Park Leeds
Participating clubs 2013–14
- Baildon (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Barnsley (relegated from Yorkshire 1)
- Bradford Salem
- Hullensians
- Knottingley
- Leodiensian
- Moortown
- Old Rishworthians (promoted from Yorkshire 3)
- Ripon
- Roundhegians
- Sheffield Medicals
- West Leeds
- West Park Leeds
- Yarnbury
Participating clubs 2012–13
- Bradford Salem
- Castleford
- Doncaster Phoenix
- Hullensians
- Leodiensian
- Moortown
- Ripon
- Roundhegians
- Selby
- Sheffield Medicals
- Skipton
- West Leeds
- West Park Leeds
- Yarnbury
Original teams
When league rugby began in 1987 this division contained the following teams:
- Doncaster
- Huddersfield Y.M.C.A.
- Ilkley
- IoniansШаблон:Efn
- Leodiensian
- Malton & Norton
- North Ribblesdale
- Old Otliensians
- Sheffield Tigers
- Wath upon Dearne
- Wheatley Hills
Yorkshire 2 honours
Yorkshire 2 (1987–1993)
The original Yorkshire 2 was a tier 10 league with promotion up to Yorkshire 1 and relegation down to Yorkshire 3.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987–88 | 11 | North Ribblesdale | Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. | Leodiensian, Old Otliensians | ||||||||||
1988–89 | 11 | Bridlington | Doncaster | Ionians, Marist | ||||||||||
1989–90 | 11 | Malton & Norton | York Railway Institute | Sheffield Tigers | ||||||||||
1990–91 | 11 | Old Otliensians | Leodiensian | Wath upon Dearne | ||||||||||
1991–92 | 11 | Bradford Salem | GooleШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1992–93 | 13 | Wath upon Dearne | Ilkley | Knottingly | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Yorkshire 2 (1993–2000)
The creation of National 5 North for the 1993–94 season meant that Yorkshire 2 dropped to become a tier 11 league. A further restructure at the end of the 1995–96 season, which included the cancellation of National 5 North and the addition of North East 3 at tier 9, saw Yorkshire 2 remain at tier 11.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | 13 | Barnsley | Castleford | Leeds CSSA | ||||||||||
1994–95 | 13 | Wibsey | Halifax Vandals | York Railway Institute | ||||||||||
1995–96 | 13 | Northallerton | Moortown | Multiple teamsШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1996–97 | 10 | Castleford | Dinnington | Phoenix Park | ||||||||||
1997–98 | 9 | Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. | West Leeds | Old Modernians | ||||||||||
1998–99[2] | 10 | Scarborough | Hemsworth | Stanley Rodillians, Barnsley, Moortown | ||||||||||
1999–00[3] | 10 | Dinnington | Sheffield Tigers | Bramley Phoenix, Hullensians, Old Otliensians | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Yorkshire 2 (2000–present)
Northern league restructuring by the RFU at the end of the 1999–2000 season saw the cancellation of North East 1, North East 2 and North East 3 (tiers 7–9). This meant that Yorkshire 2 became a tier 8 league.
Number of league titles
- Scarborough (3)
- Barnsley (2)
- Bradford Salem (2)
- Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. (2)
- North Ribblesdale (2)
- Selby (2)
- Beverley (1)
- Bridlington (1)
- Castleford (1)
- Dinnington (1)
- Goole (1)
- Keighley (2)
- Malton & Norton (1)
- Moortown (1)
- Northallerton (1)
- Old Brodleians (1)
- Old Otliensians (1)
- Pocklington (1)
- Pontefract (1)
- Roundhegians (1)
- Sheffield Tigers (1)
- Wath upon Dearne (1)
- West Leeds (1)
- Wheatley Hills (1)
- Wibsey (1)
- Yarnbury (1)
See also
Notes
References
Партнерские ресурсы | |
---|---|
Криптовалюты | |
Магазины |
|
Хостинг | |
Разное |
|
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web