Английская Википедия:Eastern Counties 1
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English Шаблон:Infobox rugby league football competition
Eastern Counties 1 is an English level 9 Rugby Union League. From the 2017-18 promoted teams move up to the newly created London 3 Eastern Counties with the league champions going up automatically, while relegated teams drop down to Eastern Counties 2 (split into three regional divisions - north, south, west). Teams in this league tend to be based in Cambridgeshire, Norfolk or Suffolk. In the past teams from Essex used to take part until the 2003–04 season when they formed a new league - with Essex 1 being the top division. Each year some of the 1st XV clubs in this division also take part in the RFU Junior Vase - a level 9-12 national competition.
The division was split across three geographic areas (North, South & West) for the 2017-18 as part of an RFU reorganization of the London & South East regional league. The top two teams from each Area Division shall enter the Championship Phase (Shield) to determine the final rankings for promotion to London 3 Eastern Counties. Other teams will play in the Plate, Bowl and Salver competitions, depending on league position, with clubs finishing bottom of the Salver being relegated to Eastern Counties 2.
Participating Clubs 2021-22
North
- Beccles
- Diss II
- Lowestoft & Yarmouth
- North Walsham II
- Norwich II
- Southwold II
- Watton
- Wymondham II
South
- Braintree II
- Brightlingsea
- Colchester III
- Hadleigh
- Mistley
- Ipswich II
- Stowmarket II
- Sudbury II
West
- Bury St Edmunds III
- Cambridge III
- Cantabrigian II
- Cottenham Renegades
- Haverhill and District
- Mildenhall & Red Lodge
- Shelford III
Season 2020–21
On 30 October the RFU announced [1] that a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Eastern Counties 1 was not contested.
Participating Clubs 2019-20
North
- Diss II
- Holt
- North Walsham II
- Norwich II
- Norwich Medics
- Norwich Union
- Watton
- Wymondham II
South
- Braintree II
- Colchester III
- Hadleigh
- Halstead Templars
- Mersea Island
- Ipswich II
- Stowmarket II
- Sudbury II
West
- Bury St Edmunds III
- Cambridge III
- Cantabrigian II
- Cottenham Renegades
- Newmarket
- Saffron Walden II
- Shelford III
Participating Clubs 2018-19
North
- Beccles
- Diss II
- Lowestoft & Yarmouth
- North Walsham II
- Norwich II
- Norwich Medics
- Norwich Union
- Wymondham II
South
- Brightlingsea
- Bury St Edmunds III
- Colchester III
- Hadleigh
- Halstead Templars
- Harwich & Dovercourt II
- Ipswich II
- Sudbury II
West
- Cambridge III
- Cantabrigian II
- Cottenham Renegades
- Ely II
- March Bears
- Newmarket
- Saffron Walden II
- Shelford III
Participating Clubs 2017-18
- Beccles (North)
- Brightlingsea (South)
- Bury St. Edmunds III (West)
- Cambridge Adventurers (West)
- Cantabrigian II (West)
- Colchester III (South)
- Cottenham Renegades (West)
- Diss II (North)
- Fakenham (North)
- Great Yarmouth-Broadland (North)
- Hadleigh (South)
- Haverhill & District (West)
- Ipswich Magpies (South)
- Ipswich Y.M. (South)
- Mistley (South)
- North Walsham II (North)
- Norwich Medics (North)
- Norwich Union (North)
- Saffron Walden II (West)
- Shelford III (West)
- Stowmarket II (South)
- Sudbury Talbots (South)
- Swaffham (North)
- Thurston (West)
Participating Clubs 2016-17
- Beccles (relegated from London 3 North East)
- Bury St Edmunds 3rd XV
- Colchester III
- Crusaders
- Ipswich Y.M.
- Newmarket
- Thetford
- Thurston
- Wisbech
- Woodbridge
- Wymondham
Participating Clubs 2015-16
- Crusaders
- Ely
- Ipswich Y.M.
- Mersea Island
- Newmarket
- Swaffham
- Thetford
- Thurston
- Wisbech
- Woodbridge
- Wymondham
Participating Clubs 2014-15
- Crusaders
- Ely
- Ipswich Y.M.
- Mersea Island
- Newmarket
- Southwold
- Swaffham
- Thetford (promoted from Eastern Counties 2)
- Thurston (promoted from Eastern Counties 2)
- Wisbech (relegated from London 3 North East)
- Woodbridge
- Wymondham (relegated from London 3 North East)
Participating Clubs 2013-14
- Broadland - Great Yarmouth (promoted from Eastern Counties 2)
- Crusaders
- Ely
- Harwich & Dovercourt
- Ipswich Y.M.
- Mersea Island
- Newmarket
- Swaffham (promoted from Eastern Counties 2)
- West Norfolk
- Woodbridge
Participating Clubs 2012-13
- Crusaders
- Ely
- Hadleigh
- Harwich & Dovercourt
- Ipswich Y.M.
- Mersea Island
- Newmarket
- Southwold
- Thurston
- West Norfolk
- Woodbridge
- Wymondham
Original teams
When league rugby began in 1987 this division contained the following teams:
- Cambridge
- Crusaders
- Ely
- Harlow
- Lowestoft & Yarmouth
- Met Police Chigwell
- Redbridge
- Rochford Hundred
- Romford & Gidea Park
- Shelford
- Thetford
Eastern Counties 1 honours
Eastern Counties 1 (1987–1993)
The original Eastern Counties 1 was a tier 8 league with promotion up to London 3 North East and relegation down to Eastern Counties 2.[2]
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987–88 | 11 | Met Police Chigwell | Cambridge | Thetford | ||||||||||
1988–89 | 11 | Harlow | Romford & Gidea Park | Lowestoft & Yarmouth | ||||||||||
1989–90 | 11 | Canvey Island | Old Edwardians | Ipswich YMCA | ||||||||||
1990–91 | 11 | Chelmsford | Basildon | Redbridge | ||||||||||
1991–92 | 11 | Rochford Hundred | CampionШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1992–93 | 13 | Bury St Edmunds | Shelford | Met Police Chigwell, Crusaders | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Eastern Counties 1 (1993–1996)
The creation of National 5 South meant that Eastern Counties 1 dropped from a tier 8 league to a tier 9 league for the years that National 5 South was active. Promotion and relegation continued to London 3 North East and Eastern Counties 2 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | 13 | Maldon | West Norfolk | Wanstead, Cantabrigian | ||||||||||
1994–95 | 13 | Lowestoft & Yarmouth | Canvey Island | Westcliff, Ravens | ||||||||||
1995–96 | 13 | Diss | Woodbridge | Loughton, Bancroft | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Eastern Counties 1 (1996–2000)
The cancellation of National 5 South at the end of the 1995–96 season meant that Eastern Counties 1 reverted to being a tier 8 league. Promotion and relegation continued to London 3 North East and Eastern Counties 2 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996–97 | 13 | Basildon | CampionШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1997–98 | 10 | Hadleigh | Bancroft | Harwich & Dovercourt | ||||||||||
1998–99[3] | 10 | Thetford | Ely | Wanstead, Ilford Wanderers, Met Police Chigwell | ||||||||||
1999–00[4] | 9 | Saffron Walden | Woodbridge | Old Cooperians, Westcliff | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Eastern Counties 1 (2000–2009)
The introduction of London 4 North East ahead of the 2000–01 season meant Eastern Counties 1 dropped to become a tier 9 league with promotion to this new division. Relegation continued to Eastern Counties 2 - split into north and south regional divisions between 2000 and 2003.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000–01[5] | 10 | Eton Manor | Upminster | Bancroft, Wanstead, Cantabrigian | ||||||||||
2001–02[6] | 10 | Mersea Island | Beccles | Old Edwardians, Newmarket | ||||||||||
2002–03[7] | 10 | Colchester | Ely | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2003–04[8] | 9 | Thetford | Stowmarket | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2004–05[9] | 10 | Wisbech | Crusaders | Woodbridge, Southwold, Ely | ||||||||||
2005–06[10] | 10 | Beccles | Mersea Island | Thetford, Ipswich Y.M., Cantabrigian | ||||||||||
2006–07[11] | 10 | Mersea Island | Thurston | Dereham, Newmarket | ||||||||||
2007–08[12] | 11 | Wymondham | West Norfolk | Ely | ||||||||||
2008–09[13] | 10 | Lowestoft & Yarmouth | Wisbech | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2009–10[14] | 11 | Newmarket | Stowmarket | Thetford, Fakenham | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Eastern Counties 1 (2009–2017)
Eastern Counties 1 remained a tier 9 league despite national restructuring by the RFU. Promotion was to London 3 North East (formerly London 4 North East) and relegation to Eastern Counties 2, which split into three regional divisions - north, south, west - from the 2014–15 season onward.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010–11[15] | 10 | Stowmarket | Holt | Thurston | ||||||||||
2011–12[16] | 11 | Cantabrigian | Wisbech | Broadland - Great Yarmouth | ||||||||||
2012–13[17] | 12 | Wymondham | Ipswich Y.M. | Thurston, Hadleigh, Southwold | ||||||||||
2013–14[18] | 12 | West Norfolk | Newmarket | Broadland - Great Yarmouth, Harwich & Dovercourt | ||||||||||
2014–15[19] | 12 | Southwold | Ely | Woodbridge | ||||||||||
2015–16[20] | 11 | Ely | Wymondham | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2016–17[21] | 12 | Thetford | WymondhamШаблон:Efn | Swaffham | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Eastern Counties 1 (2017–present)
The cancellation of London 3 North East and subsequent introduction of London 3 Eastern Counties ahead of the 2017–18 meant that Eastern Counties 1 remained a tier 9 league with promotion to this new division. Relegation continued to the regionalised Eastern Counties 2 (north, south, west).
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017–18[22] | 24Шаблон:Efn | Fakenham | Ipswich Y.M.Шаблон:Efn | Broadland-Great Yarmouth, Stowmarket II, Haverhill & DistrictШаблон:Refn | ||||||||||
2018–19[23] | 24 | BecclesШаблон:Efn | Hadleigh | Ely II, Harwich & Dovercourt IIШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2019–20[24] | 24 | |||||||||||||
2020–21 | 24 | |||||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Promotion play-offs
Between 2004 and 2017 there was a play-off between the runners-up of Eastern Counties 1 and Essex 1 for the third and final promotion place to London 3 North East. The team with the superior league record had home advantage in the tie. At the end of the 2016–17 season the Essex 1 teams had been the most successful with seven wins to the Eastern Counties 1 teams five; and the home team has won promotion on eight occasions compared to the away teams four. Since the introduction of London 3 Eastern Counties and London 3 Essex at the end of the 2016–17 season the playoff has been cancelled.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue | Attendance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004-05[25] | Crusaders (EC) | 41-24 | Upminster (EX) | Beckhithe, Little Melton, Norfolk | ||||||||||
2005–06[26] | Canvey Island (EX) | 31-18 | Mersea Island (EC) | Tewkes Creek, Canvey Island, Essex | ||||||||||
2006–07[27] | Thurston (EC) | 22-33 | South Woodham Ferrers (EX) | Robinson Field, Thurston, Suffolk | ||||||||||
2007–08[28] | Maldon (EX) | 15-20 | West Norfolk (EC) | Drapers Farm Playing Fields, Heybridge, Essex | ||||||||||
2008–09[29] | Wisbech (EC) | 38-14 | Campion (EX) | Chapel Road, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire | ||||||||||
2009–10[30] | Bancroft (EX) | 37-29 | Stowmarket (EC) | Buckhurst Way, Buckhurst Hill, Essex | ||||||||||
2010–11[31] | Holt (EC) | HWOШаблон:Efn | Millwall (EX) | Bridge Road, Holt, Norfolk | ||||||||||
2011–12[32] | Wisbech (EC) | 38-12 | Maldon (EX) | Chapel Road, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire | ||||||||||
2012–13[33] | Ipswich Y.M. (EC) | 20-27 | Old Cooperians (EX) | The Street, Rushmere St Andrew, Ipswich, Suffolk | ||||||||||
2013–14[34] | Newmarket (EC) | 17-18 | Clacton (EX) | The NSDA Pavilion, Newmarket, Suffolk | ||||||||||
2014–15[35] | Epping Upper Clapton (EX) | 36-22 | Ely (EC) | Upland Road, Thornwood, Essex | 400 | |||||||||
2015–16[36] | Ilford Wanderers (EX) | 66-17 | Wymondham (EC) | Ilford Wanderers Sports Ground, Barkingside, Greater London | ||||||||||
2016–17 | No promotion playoff this season due to restructuring of Eastern Counties and Essex leagues.[37] | |||||||||||||
Green background is the promoted team. EC = Eastern Counties 1 and EX = Essex Canterbury Jack (formerly Essex 1) |
Number of league titles
- Thetford (3)
- Beccles (2)
- Lowestoft & Yarmouth (2)
- Mersea Island (2)
- Wymondham (2)
- Basildon (1)
- Bury St Edmunds (1)
- Cantabrigian (1)
- Canvey Island (1)
- Chelmsford (1)
- Colchester (1)
- Diss (1)
- Ely (1)
- Eton Manor (1)
- Fakenham (1)
- Hadleigh (1)
- Harlow (1)
- Maldon (1)
- Met Police Chigwell (1)
- Newmarket (1)
- Rochford Hundred (1)
- Saffron Walden (1)
- Southwold (1)
- Stowmarket (1)
- West Norfolk (1)
- Wisbech (1)
See also
- London & SE Division RFU
- Eastern Counties RU
- Essex RFU
- English rugby union system
- Rugby union in England
Notes
References
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite webШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite webШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite webШаблон:Dead link