Английская Википедия:Florida Senate Bill 254 (2023)
[…] Transgender children

The approved version of the bill will amend the Florida Statutes to make a child custody law specifically for a child who has been, may be, or may in the future receive gender-affirming care:[7]

  • Section 61.517, Subsection (1), will be amended to give Florida courts "temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and ... the child has been subjected to or is threatened with being subjected to sex-reassignment prescriptions or procedures, as defined in s. 456.001." This means that Florida courts could apply the law to children visiting Florida.[8]
  • Section 61.534, Subsection (1), will be amended to say that, when someone seeks "enforcement of a child custody determination", they may apply for "a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is likely to imminently suffer serious physical harm" including "being subjected to sex-reassignment prescriptions or procedures as defined in s. 456.001."

Transgender parents

Early drafts of the bill differed on whether, if the custodial parent receives gender-affirming care, then a child could be seized from their family.[9][8]