Английская Википедия:France at the 1900 Summer Olympics
Шаблон:Infobox country at games
France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece and had returned to compete at the 1900 Games.
Gold medals were not given out and silver medals were given to the winners while bronze medals were given to second place.
Medalists
Archery
France took four of seven gold medals, five of eight silver medals, and four of five bronze medals in the six archery events that were Olympic. Belgium and the Netherlands were the only others nation that competed, taking the remaining seven medals. Many of the French, Belgian, and Dutch competitors are unknown as their names were not recorded. 13 French archers are known by at least their surname, 116 are unidentified in any way. The 129 archers had 240 entries across all 7 archery events.
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Charles Frédéric Petit | Au Cordon Doré 33 metres | Unknown | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Victor Thibault | Unknown | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Édouard Beaudoin | Au Cordon Doré 50 metres | 26 | 5 |
Denet | 26 | 6 | |
Émile Fisseux | 28 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Galinard | 26 | 7 | |
Henri Helle | 27 | 4 | |
Henri Hérouin | 31 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Lecomte | 25 | 8 | |
Charles Frédéric Petit | Au Chapelet 33 metres | Unknown | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Victor Thibault | Unknown | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Henri Helle | Au Chapelet 50 metres | Unknown | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Émile Mercier | Unknown | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Eugène Mougin | Unknown | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Henri Hérouin | Championnat du Monde | 22 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Auguste Serrurier | Sur la Perche à la Herse | Unknown | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Émile Grumiaux | Sur la Perche à la Pyramide | Unknown | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Auguste Serrurier | Unknown | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Athletics
France was one of 9 nations to have competed at both the first two Olympics in athletics. 22 athletes competed in 18 events, with a total of 28 entries. France won its first Olympic championship in the sport, though that victory's belonging to France is disputed. Michel Théato was Luxembourgish but living in Paris; his win in the marathon was initially credited to France by the International Olympic Committee,[4] however currently International Olympic Committee attributes his medal to Luxembourg. Without Théato's gold medal, France won a total of 6 medals in the sport and ranked 3rd in the leaderboard for athletics.
Track & road events
Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Léon Monnier | High jump | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 1.60 | 7 | |
Émile Gontier | Pole vault | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 3.10 | =4 | |
Albert Delannoy | Long jump | 6.755 | 3 Q | Unknown | 5 |
Albert Delannoy | Triple jump | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Unknown | 5 | |
Alexandre Tuffèri | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Unknown | 6 | ||
Émile Torchebœuf | Standing long jump | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 3.03 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Émile Torchebœuf | shot put | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | ||
Émile Gontier | Discus throw | 30.0 | 13 | Did not advance | |
André Roosevelt | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance |
Basque pelota
France sent one of two teams that competed in the pelota tournament. According to some sources, French two-man team lost to Spain's team, taking the silver medal. However, the French team withdrew shortly before the competition. International Olympic Committee does not recognize silver medal of French team.
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Maurice Durquetty Etchegaray |
Two-Man teams with cesta | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L Шаблон:Tooltip |
Шаблон:Abbr |
Cricket
France was represented by the French Athletic Club Union in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs. At least 11 members of the French Athletic Club Union were British nationals, two of whom were born in France; another, H. F. Roques, as well those shown on the scoresheet as "extras", may have been French.
Croquet
France was the only nation to compete in croquet. France sent 6 men and 3 women. The French players won all 7 medals in the three events.
One ball
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gaston Aumoitte | Singles, one ball | 18 | 4 Q | 18 | 4 Q | 15 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Al. Blachère | 17 | 3 Q | 22 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Louise Anne Marie Després | 24 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Marcel Haëntjens | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Georges Johin | 13 | 2 Q | 16 | 1 Q | 21 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Marie Ohier | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Jacques Sautereau | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Chrétien Waydelich | 11 | 1 Q | 20 | 3 | Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Two balls
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | ||
Al. Blachère | Singles, two balls | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–0 (41-19) |
0 | 3 | 4 |
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | |||
Louise Anne Marie Després | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–0 (42-40) |
Did not advance | |||
Jacques Sautereau | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2–0 (41-19) |
1 | 2 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Maurice Vignerot | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2–0 (42-40) |
2 | 1 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Chrétien Waydelich | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W Шаблон:Abbr |
3 | 0 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Doubles
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Gaston Aumoitte Georges Johin |
Doubles | Unknown | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Cycling
France competed a second time in cycling, once again dominating the field. Of the nine medals awarded in the event, French cyclists took six—two of each type. 59 French cyclists competed.
Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Charles Amberger | Men's sprint | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | |||
Georges Augoyat | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Omer Beaugendre | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
J. Bérard | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Maxime Bertrand | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
G. Bessing | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Alfred Boulnois | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Fernand Boulmant | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
L. Boyer | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Gaston Bullier | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Caillet | Unknown | 4-5 | Did not advance | ||||
Adolphe Cayron | 1:34.2 | 1 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Vladislav Chalupa | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Chaput | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Georges Coindre | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1:50.0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | ||
Octave Coisy | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Auguste Daumain | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Will Davis | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Marcel Dohis | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Émile Dubois | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Dubourdieu | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
L. Dumont | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Paul Espeit | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Franzen | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Théophile Fras | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Germain | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Guillot | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
P. Hubault | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Paul Legrain | 1:30.4 | 1 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:57.4 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | ||
Lohner | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Longchamp | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Édouard Maibaum | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Léon Maisonnave | 1:35.8 | 1 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1:49.2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | ||
Joseph Mallet | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:45.0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | ||
Maurice Monniot | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Mossmann | Unknown | 4-5 | Did not advance | ||||
Georges Neurouth | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Pichard | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Pilton | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Léon Ponscarme | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
A. Porcher | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | |||||
Pouget | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
A. Roger | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Paul Rosso | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Ruez | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Saignier | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Fernand Sanz | Unknown | 2 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:00.0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:46.6 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
L. Saunière | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
M. Steitz | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Albert Taillandier | 1:36.8 | 1 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:00.6 OR |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:42.6 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:52.0 |
Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Maurice Terrier | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Thomann | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | |||
Émile Vadbled | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Ferdinand Vasserot | Unknown | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 2:21.6 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | ||
Édouard Wick | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance |
25 km
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Louis Bastien | 25 km | 25:36.2 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Maxime Bertrand | Unknown | 4 | |
J. Bérard | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Auguste Daumain | 29:36.2 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Léon Gingembre | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
J. Bérard | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Louis Trousselier | Шаблон:Abbr |
Points race
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
J. Bérard | Men's points race | 5 | 5 |
Adolphe Cayron | 4 | 6 | |
Chaput | 8 | 4 | |
Georges Coindre | 1 | =12 | |
Octave Coisy | 4 | =7 | |
Marcel Dohis | 2 | =9 | |
Germain | 2 | =9 | |
Louis Trousselier | 9 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Ferdinand Vasserot | 4 | =7 |
Equestrian
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charles, Count de Béthune-Scully | Tip-Top | Individual | Unknown | 4-37 |
Louis de Champsavin | Terpsichore | 2:26.0 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
De Coulombier | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
d'Auzac de la Martinie | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Hubert Dutech | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Dominique Gardères | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Paul Haëntjens | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Louis d'Havrincourt | Mavourneen | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Maurice Jéhin | Bistouri | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Henri Leclerc | Extra-Dry | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Henri Leclerc | Gilles | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Napoléon Murat | Arcadius | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Arthur Philippot | Floridor | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Eugène Poidebard | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Vigneulles | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 |
High jump
Athlete | Horse | Event | Height | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hubert Dutech | Unknown | High jump | Unknown | 9-19 |
Dominique Gardères | Canéla | 1.85 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Paul Haëntjens | Nell | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Henri Leclerce | Mahomet | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Napoléon Murat | Arcadius | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Napoléon Murat | Bayard | Unknown | 9-19 | |
Wignolle | Sunrise | 1.70 | 5-8 |
Long jump
Athlete | Horse | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Napoléon Murat | Bayard | Long jump | 5.30 | 4 |
Henri Plocque | Camelia | Unknown | 5 | |
Jacques de Prunelé | Tolla | 5.30 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Hacks and hunter combined
Athlete | Horse | Event | Place |
---|---|---|---|
Pierre Louis Alaret | Unknown | Hacks and hunter combined | 5–51 |
Victor Archenoul | Retournelle | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Charles Baveaux | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Cordon | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Louis de Champsavin | Terpsichore | 5–51 | |
Marquis de Croix | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Pierre Dillon | Duc d'Aoste | 5–51 | |
Maurice Foache | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Louis d'Havrincourt | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Georges de Lagarenne | Louqsor | 5–51 | |
Mathieu Marie de Lesseps | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Robert de Montesquiou | Grey Leg | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
René Alfred Robert de Quincey | Cy Beau | 5–51 | |
Paul Haëntjens | Mavourneen | 4 | |
Maurice Jéhin | Biscuit | 5–51 | |
Blanche de Marcigny | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Jane Moulin | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Napoléon Murat | The General | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Auguste Roy | Reine de Sabat | 5–51 | |
Vigneulles | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Up to 26 other competitors | Unknown | 5–51 |
Four-in-hand (mail coach)
Athlete | Event | Place |
---|---|---|
Bertrand Chanu | Mail coach | 5–31 |
Louis du Douet de Graville | 5–31 | |
Ferdinand de Lariboisière | 5–31 | |
Jean de Neuflize | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Adrien de Noailles | 5–31 | |
Paul de Saint-Léger | 5–31 | |
Charles Eugène Amable de Veauce | 5–31 | |
Jacques de Waru | 5–31 | |
Geoffroy d'Andigné | 5–31 | |
Jacques d'Arlincourt | 5–31 | |
Octave Gallice | 5–31 | |
James Hennessy | 5–31 | |
Jacques la Caze | 5–31 | |
Jacques la Caze | 5–31 | |
Léon Thome | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Philippe Vernes | 4 |
Fencing
France dominated the fencing competitions at the second modern Olympics, taking five of the seven gold medals and 15 of the 21 overall medals.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinal | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | ||
Gaston Achille | Men's épée | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Adam | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Gaston Alibert | 1 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | 2 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
Andreac | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Louis Bastien | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Bazin | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
A. Berger | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Herman Georges Berger | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Raoul Bideau | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Boisdon | 2 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Albert Cahen | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Clément de Boissière | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Cazenove | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Laurent de Champeaux | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Thion de la Chaume | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jacques de la Chevalerie | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Costiesco | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri Jean Début | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Delprat | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean Dreyfus | 2 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Duclos | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Ducreuil | 3 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Fernandès | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Fichot | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Fleury | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Édouard Fouchier | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Stan François | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Gardiès | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Grad | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alexandre Guillemand | 1 Q | 3 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Adrien Guyon | 1 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Hérrison | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean-André Hilleret | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jacques Holzschuch | 2 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Ivan Ivanovitch | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Jay | 2 Q | Шаблон:Abbr | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | 2 Q | 3 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | 3 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
de la Tournable | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri de Laborde | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Lafontaine | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Lariviére | 3 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Lastic | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Élie, Count de Lastours | 2 Q | 2 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
de Laugardière | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Adjutant Lemoine | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Leroy | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Marcel Lévy | 1 Q | 3 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Charles Loizillon | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Luquetas | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Robert Marc | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Massé | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Meuse | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Miller | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alphonse Moquet | 2 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Moreil | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Achille Morin | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Mosso | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Peberay | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Louis Perrée | 1 Q | 2 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | 4 | 1 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||||||||
Henri Plommet | 1 Q | 2 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | 0 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||
Jules de Pradel | 1 Q | 3 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
de Pradines | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Preurot | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Prosper | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André-Marie Rabel | 1 Q | Шаблон:Abbr | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Redeuil | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean-Joseph Renaud | 1 Q | Шаблон:Abbr | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Max Rodrigues | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Joseph Rodrigues | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jules Roffe | 1 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André de Romilly | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Joseph-Marie Rosé | 1 Q | 3 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Pierre Rosenbaum | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Salvanahac | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Léon Sée | 1 Q | 2 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 3 Q | 3 | 2 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||||||||
de Segonzac | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Willy Sulzbacher | 3 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean Taillefer | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | 2 Q | 2 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | 2 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||
Adolphe Thomegeux | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Pierre Thomegeux | 4-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André Tintant | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Vars | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Véve | 3-6 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve | 1 Q | 4-6 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Edmond Wallace | 2 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Richard Wallace | 1 Q | 1 Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Weber | 3-7 | Did not advance | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters épée | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Emmanuel Andrieu | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Assé | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Aufort | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Albert Ayat | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | Шаблон:Gold01 | ||||||||||||
Félix Ayat | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges-Louis Bézy | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 3 Q | 9 | ||||||||||||
Bormel | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Gilbert Bougnol | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||||||||||||
Brassart | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | 6 | ||||||||||||
Céré | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Charles Clappier | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Charles Cléry | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Marie-Louis Damotte | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 3 Q | 5 | ||||||||||||
Debrinay | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Deprey | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Élie Dufraisse | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Constant Dulau | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Flahaut | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Louis Garnoty | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Louis Haller | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 3 Q | 4 | ||||||||||||
Jean Jeanvoix | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Jourdan | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 1 Q | 8 | ||||||||||||
Jean Lafoucrière | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Launay | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Laurent | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | Шаблон:Bronze03 | ||||||||||||
Lézard | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 2 Q | 7 | ||||||||||||
Sylvain Lézard | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Charles Marty | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Joseph-Auguste Métais | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Jean Michel | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alfred Nau | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Nègrout | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Pantin | 1 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Roquais | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Surzet | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Yvon | 2 Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
8 others, names unknown | 3-6 | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Albert Ayat | Men's amateurs-masters épée | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 7 | 0 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |||||||||||
Gilbert Bougnol | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 3 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Henri Laurent | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Louis Perrée | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Léon Sée | colspan=12 Шаблон:N/A | 4 | 3 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | ||||||||||||
G.Bélot | Men's foil | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 7C | 12 | ||||||||
Eugène Bergès | Q | R | Q | 8C | 10 | |||||||||||
Georges Bergès | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Marcel Boulenger | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 1Q | 4 | 3 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||||||||
Albert Cahen | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Calvet | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Émile Coste | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 7 | 0 | 1 Q | 6 | 1 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |||||||
Clément de Boissière | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 2 | 5 | 6C | 9 | |||||||||
de Saint-Aignan | Q | R | q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 11 | |||||||||||
André de Schonen | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Félix Debax | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Georges Dillon-Kavanagh | Q | R | Q | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||
Joseph Ducrot | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 7C | 13 | |||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | Q | R | Q | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
Édouard Fouchier | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Gardiès | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Albert Gautier Vignal | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Grossard | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Adrien Guyon | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 6C | 15 | |||||||||||
Charles Guérin | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 3 | 4 | 5C | 16 | |||||||||
Jactel | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Henri Jobier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Paul Leroy | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Robert Marc | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Martini | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Henri Masson | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 5 | 2 | 2Q | 5 | 2 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||||||
Henri Plommet | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean-Joseph Renaud | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advanced | |||||||||||
Joseph Sénat | Q | R | Q | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 6 | |||||||
Frédéric Soudois | Q | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean Taillefer | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Passerat | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Pélabon | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Raphaël Perrissoud | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Piot | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
H. Valarche | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Wattelier | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters foil | Q | R | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||
Alexandre Bergès | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Charles Bersin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Michel Bettenfeld | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Bormel | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean-Marie Borringes | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Émile Bouard | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Marcel Boulenger | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 13 | |||||||||
Jean Boulège | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
J. Brassard | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Brau | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
François Brun-Buisson | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Cannesson | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Paul Carrichon | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Henri Coquelin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Louis Coudurier | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Georges Daussy | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
François Delibes | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Dizier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Michel Filippi | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 16 | |||||||||
Joseph Fontaine | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Louis Garnoty | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Louis Gauthier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Louis Haller | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 5C | 9 | |||||||||
Jolliet | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Alphonse Kirchhoffer | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 6 | 1 | 2Q | 6 | 1 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||||||
Ludovic Laborderie | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Large | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Lucien Largé | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Georges Lefèvre | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 12 | |||||||||
Adjutant Lemoine | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 5C | 11 | |||||||||
Charles Marty | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Gustave Masselin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Lucien Mérignac | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 7 | 0 | 1Q | 6 | 1 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |||||||
Joseph-Auguste Métais | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Lucien Millet | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 14 | |||||||||
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague | Q | R | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 6 | 1 | 2Q | 4 | 3 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||||||
Marcel Montuel | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Muller | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Henri Pantin | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Pietory | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Léopold Ramus | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 4 | 3 | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
René Raynaud | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Ringnet | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Rossignol | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
Adolphe Rouleau | Q | Q | colspan=3 Шаблон:Bye | 7 | 0 | 1Q | 3 | 4 | 8 | |||||||
Francis Sabourin | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Pierre Samiac | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Ernest Tassart | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Armand Viguier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Wineuwanheim | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Henri Yvon | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Maurice Boisdon | Men's sabre | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 5-8 | Did not advanced | |||||||||||
Clément de Boissière | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gaston Dutertre | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4Q | 6 | 1 | Шаблон:Gold01 | ||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 5-8 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Émile Lafourcade-Cortina | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Léon Lécuyer | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:Abbr | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Casimir Semelaignes | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Fernand Semelaignes | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4Q | 5 | 2 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters sabre | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 4 | 3 | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Barrage for 6th place | |||||||||||||||
Aufort | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Charles Bersin | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
François Brun-Buisson | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 1 | 6 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Camier | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Alexandre Chantelat | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 3 | 4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Charles Clappier | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 0 | 7 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Henri Coquelin | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Dambremat | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Vincent Dargein | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Henri Delamaide | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
François Delibes | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Barrage for 4th place | |||||||||||||||
Flahaut | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Marie-Joseph Gabriel | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Louis Midelair | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 0 | 7 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Georges Pinault | Q | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | 2 | 5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Schoenfeld | colspan=6 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance |
Football
Club Française represented France in the football competition. The club squad lost to Upton Park F.C. but defeated the Université de Bruxelles team to take second place in the three-team competition.
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Club Française | Men's tournament | Upton Park F.C. L 4–0 |
Université de Bruxelles W 6–2 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
- Team roster
Шаблон:Nat fs g start Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g player Шаблон:Nat fs g end
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |res_col_header=Q |winpoints=2
|team1=UPT|name_UPT=Шаблон:Flagicon Upton Park |team2=FRA|name_FRA=Шаблон:Flagicon Club Français |team3=BRU|name_BRU=Шаблон:Flagicon Université de Bruxelles |win_UPT=1|draw_UPT=0|loss_UPT=0|gf_UPT=4|ga_UPT=0 |win_FRA=1|draw_FRA=0|loss_FRA=1|gf_FRA=6|ga_FRA=6 |win_BRU=0|draw_BRU=0|loss_BRU=1|gf_BRU=2|ga_BRU=6 |update=complete|source= }}
- Match 1
{{#section:Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics|A1}}
- Match 2
{{#section:Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics|A2}}
Golf
France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic golf events.
Golfer | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pierre Deschamps | Men's individual | 231 | 10 |
Léon Legrand | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Albert de Luze | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Henri, Baron Foy | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
J. van de Wynckélé | 252 | 12 | |
A. Brun | Women's individual | 80 | 10 |
Baronne Lucile de Fain | 65 | 7 | |
Marie, Princess du Lucinge | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Froment-Meurice | 56 | 4 | |
Madeleine Fournier-Starvolèze | 58 | 6 | |
Rose Gelbert | 76 | 9 |
Gymnastics
France's first Olympic gymnastics medals came in the second edition of the competitions. France took all three medals in the single combined event. 108 of the 135 entrants in the event were French.
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Allègré | Men's artistic individual all-around | 257 | 26 |
Aubert | 211 | 88 | |
Balossier | 246 | 40 | |
Albert Barodet | 201 | 105 | |
Noël Bas | 295 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Bayer | 145 | 132 | |
Jean Berhouzouq | 268 | 14 | |
Bernillon | 164 | 126 | |
Bettremieux | 249 | 32 | |
Blanchard | 230 | 65 | |
Bollet | 267 | 15 | |
Bornes | 243 | 47 | |
Bouchon | 244 | 46 | |
Boulanger | 232 | 62 | |
Elie Bourgois | 245 | 43 | |
Bourgougnoux | 220 | 75 | |
Bourry | 210 | 93 | |
Buchert | 195 | 109 | |
Joseph Castiglioni | 267 | 15 | |
Auguste Castille | 248 | 35 | |
Chapau | 208 | 98 | |
Coone | 205 | 101 | |
Coucou | 177 | 121 | |
Cousin | 175 | 122 | |
Ernest Créteur | 243 | 47 | |
Henri Créteur | 220 | 75 | |
Debailly | 214 | 84 | |
Charles Deckert | 184 | 116 | |
Joseph Decroze | 214 | 84 | |
Georges Dejaeghère | 272 | 11 | |
Dejean | 221 | 74 | |
Delaleau | 164 | 126 | |
Julese Deleval | 229 | 67 | |
Lucien Démanet | 293 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Denis | 204 | 102 | |
Deroubaix | 231 | 64 | |
Douchet | 216 | 79 | |
Georges Dubois | 225 | 70 | |
Dufeite | 211 | 88 | |
Gustave Fahy | 283 | 6 | |
Favier | 190 | 113 | |
Fernhbach | 236 | 56 | |
Fierens | 228 | 69 | |
Fouché | 190 | 113 | |
Gaché | 270 | 12 | |
Gaucher | 266 | 17 | |
Germai | 183 | 117 | |
Félix Ghysels | 261 | 23 | |
Paul Gibiard | 247 | 37 | |
Gillet | 211 | 88 | |
Grimm | 233 | 60 | |
Honorez | 245 | 43 | |
Imbert | 246 | 40 | |
Jacquemin | 180 | 118 | |
Jardinier | 241 | 50 | |
Daniel Kehr | 178 | 120 | |
Koubi | 210 | 93 | |
Labonal | 241 | 50 | |
Labouret | 211 | 88 | |
Lacombe | 195 | 109 | |
Marcel Lalue | 275 | 8 | |
Daniel Lavielle | 263 | 21 | |
Joseph Lavielle | 270 | 12 | |
Jean-Marie le Bourvelec | 230 | 65 | |
Jules Lecoutre | 247 | 37 | |
Lemaire | 251 | 30 | |
Lemoine | 187 | 115 | |
Leroux | 175 | 122 | |
L. Lestienne | 273 | 10 | |
Lévy | 232 | 62 | |
Joseph Martinez | 277 | 7 | |
Georges Mauvezain | 275 | 8 | |
Otto Meyer | 219 | 77 | |
Michaud | 242 | 49 | |
Minot | 206 | 100 | |
Monteil | 262 | 22 | |
Moreno | 265 | 18 | |
Obrech | 264 | 19 | |
Ollivier | 209 | 97 | |
Parisot | 164 | 126 | |
Pierre Payssé | 290 | 4 | |
Pelat | 210 | 93 | |
Jules Perret | 248 | 35 | |
Jules Pinaud | 204 | 102 | |
Pradairol | 216 | 79 | |
Pratviel | 246 | 40 | |
Prilleux | 149 | 131 | |
Dominique Ravoux | 249 | 32 | |
Fernand Ravoux | 256 | 27 | |
Samuel Roche | 164 | 126 | |
Jules Rolland | 290 | 4 | |
Rostin | 214 | 84 | |
Salzard | 229 | 67 | |
Gustave Sandras | 302 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Schaan | 261 | 23 | |
Émile Scherb | 236 | 56 | |
Sidrac | 200 | 106 | |
Simon | 233 | 60 | |
Sourzat | 196 | 108 | |
Strasser | 236 | 56 | |
Terrier | 133 | 133 | |
Thiriet | 241 | 50 | |
Touche | 154 | 130 | |
Van Hule | 194 | 111 | |
Vandenhaute | 166 | 125 | |
Vedeux | 247 | 37 | |
Viart | 216 | 79 | |
Viéville | 210 | 93 |
Polo
France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic polo event. Frenchmen played on two of the five teams, one of which also included British players. The mixed French/British Mixed team was one of the third-place teams.
Team | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete |
Men's | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 6-4 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 8-0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 3-1 |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Compiègne Polo Club Armand de La Rochefoucauld, duc de Bisaccia Jean Boussod André Fauquet-Lemaître Maurice Raoul-Duval |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 10-0 |
Did not advanced | 5 |
Rowing
47 French rowers competed in the first Olympic rowing competitions in 1900. France won 2 of the 5 gold medals, and a French boy served as cox in the final for the otherwise Dutch team that won the coxed pair. France also won 3 silver medals and 1 bronze.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hermann Barrelet | Men's single sculls | 6:38.8 | 1 Q | 8:23.0 | 1 Q | 7:35.6 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Raymond-Benoît | Unknown | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Édouard Dammann | 7:13.0 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Charles Delaporte | 6:33.8 | 1 Q | 9:25.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Robert d'Heilly | 6:38.8 | 2 Q | 8:45.0 | 2 Q | 8:16.0 | 4 | |
Pierre Ferlin | 6:46.8 | 2 Q | Unknown | 4 | Did not advance | ||
André Gaudin | 6:43.0 | 2 Q | 8:33.4 | 2 Q | 7:41.6 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Lardon | 6:46.4 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Maxime Piaggip | Did not finish | Did not advance | |||||
Louis Prével | 6:29.6 | 1 Q | 8:36.4 | 1 Q | Did not finish | ||
Club Nautique de Dieppe Henri Delabarre Robert Gelée unknown cox |
Men's coxed pair | 7:04.0 | 4 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||
Rowing Club Castillon Carlos Deltour Antoine Védrenne Raoul Paoli |
6:33.4 | 1 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 7:57.2 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | ||
Rowing Club Castillon Pierre Ferlin Mathieu unknown cox |
7:00.0 | 2 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 8:01.0 | 4 | ||
Stade Français Gordon Love Louis Roche unknown cox |
Did not finish | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Société Nautique de la Marne Lucien Martinet René Waleff unknown cox |
6:47.4 | 1 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 7:34.4 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
Club Nautique de Dieppe Angot Henri Delabarre Robert Gelée Maison unknown cox |
Men's coxed four | 6:20.0 | 4 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||
Club Nautique de France René Beslaud Léon Deslinières Peyronnie Saurel unknown cox |
6:40.0 | 4 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | |||
Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix Henri Bouckaert Jean Cau Émile Delchambre Henri Hazebrouck Charlot |
5:59.0 | 2 QA | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 7:11.0 | Шаблон:Gold01 | ||
Société Nautique de la Marne Paul Cocuet Jules Demaré Clément Dorlia René Waleff unknown cox |
Did not finish | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Club Nautique de Lyon Georges Lumpp Charles Perrin Daniel Soubeyran Émile Wegelin unknown cox |
6:06.2 | 2 QA | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | 7:18.0 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
Société Nautique de la Marne Maurice Carton Chantriaux Paul Cocuet Jules Demaré Clément Dorlia Guilbert Lucien Martinet René Waleff unknown cox |
Men's eight | Did not finish | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/A | Did not advance |
Rugby
French team Union des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques was one of three teams to compete in the first Olympic rugby games. They won both of its games, taking top prize in the tournament. This gold medal is attributed to Mixed team because of Constantin Henriquez was from Haiti and Andre Roosevelt was a French-born citizen of USA.
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques | Men's tournament | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 27–17 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 27–8 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
- Team roster
- Match 1
{{#section:Rugby union at the 1900 Summer Olympics|A1}}
- Match 2
{{#section:Rugby union at the 1900 Summer Olympics|A2}}
Sailing
France matched Great Britain in gold medals won in the inaugural sailing events in 1900, but took 16 of the 20 silver and bronze medals (8 each). 76 French sailors took part.
- Single race events
- Regatta events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Émile Billard Paul Perquer |
10 to 20 ton | 10 | 9 | 10 | 29 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Jean, duc Decazes | 9 | 8 | 8 | 25 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Georges Cronier | 4 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 4 | |
Jules Valton Rousselet |
7 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 6 |
Shooting
France competed again in shooting at the second modern Olympic Games. France won the most medals in the sport that year with 10, but took only three gold medals to Switzerland's five. Men's 20 metre rapid fire pistol event was open to professionals and was contested for prize money by professionals, that is why it is not recognized by the International Olympic Committee as Olympic medal event.
Swimming
France had 47 swimmers compete in 1900, the nation's first appearance in the sport. France took a total of 5 medals in the sport, but only 1 gold (putting France in 4th on the leaderboard, after Great Britain, Australia, and Germany who each had 2 championships). Charles Devendeville and André Six finished first and second in the underwater swimming competition, held only in 1900; they appear to have benefitted from the third-place finisher swimming in a circle. France had 3 of the 4 teams in the team swimming event, taking 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.
Swimmer | Event | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adam | Men's 200 metre freestyle | 4:28.0 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Victor Cadet | 3:24.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Jules Clévenot | 3:05.0 | 1 Q | 2:56.2 | 7 | |
Féret | 3:12.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Maurice Hochepied | 2:48.0 | 4 q | 2:53.0 | 5 | |
Victor Hochepied | 3:46.6 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Jacques Léauté | 4:39.4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Louis Martin | 2:47.4 | 3 q | Unknown | 9 | |
Pierre Peyrusson | 3:47.6 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Pujol | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Ronaux | 4:36.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
René Tartara | 3:13.0 | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 3:47.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Fumouze | Men's 1000 metre freestyle | 18:00.0 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Maurice Hochepied | 17:13.2 | 2 q | 16:53.4 | 7 | |
Lapostolet | 25:52.0 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | 17:09.6 | 3 q | 16:53.2 | 6 | |
Lué | 24:15.0 | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Louis Martin | 16:58.0 | 3 q | 16:30.4 | 5 | |
Désiré Mérchez | 18:17.2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Souchu | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 21:33.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Jules Verbecke | 17:18.0 | 1 Q | 17:13.8 | 8 | |
L. Baudoin | Men's 4000 metre freestyle | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | |
Jules Clévenot | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
de Romand | 1:50:36.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Fumouze | 2:02:27.0 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Gallais | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Gellé | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Heyberger | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Kobierski | 1:37:10.4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Lagarde | 1:38:31.8 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Landrich | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Louis Laufray | 1:35:03.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Loppé | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Lué | 1:46:40.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
E. Martin | 1:28:32.6 | 2 q | 1:26:32.2 | 7 | |
Louis Martin | 1:22:29.6 | 3 q | 1:13:08.4 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Mortier | 1:40:16.8 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Regnault | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 1:31:02.8 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Vallée | Шаблон:Abbr | – | Did not advance | ||
Chevrand | Men's 200 metre backstroke | 4:42.0 | 3 | Did not advance | |
de Romand | 3:56.6 | 2 q | 3:38.0 | 6 | |
Fumouze | 5:17.0 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Lapostolet | 4:34.6 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | 3:10.2 | 3 q | Шаблон:Abbr | – | |
Lué | 4:10.0 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Pierre Peyrusson | 4:15.6 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 4:49.0 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Maurice Hochepied | Men's 200 metre obstacle event | 3:16.2 | 2 Q | 2:58.0 | 7 |
Jules Verbecke | 3:18.0 | 3 q | 3:08.4 | 8 | |
Bertrand | 3:28.2 | 3 q | 3:17.0 | 9 | |
Louis Marc | 3:29.2 | 4 q | 3:30.6 | 10 | |
Victor Hochepied | 3:37.2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Chevrand | Men's underwater swimming | rowspan=11 colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 372.0 | 12 | |
de Romand | 145.2 | 4 | |||
Charles de Vendeville | 188.4 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |||
Eucher | 66.0 | 14 | |||
Kaisermann | 88.8 | 10 | |||
Leclerq | 88.0 | 11 | |||
Louis Marc | 100.0 | 8 | |||
Menault | 103.4 | 7 | |||
Pierre Peyrusson | 91.6 | 9 | |||
André Six | 185.4 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||
Tisserand | 109.5 | 5 | |||
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR) Шаблон:Unbulleted list |
Men's 200 metre team swimming | rowspan=3 colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 65 | 4 | |
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille Шаблон:Unbulleted list |
62 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Tritons Lillois Шаблон:Unbulleted list |
51 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Tennis
France competed in tennis for the second time in 1900, sending 14 players—10 men and 4 women. French players appeared in 3 of the 4 finals (Hélène Prévost in the women's singles, and as part of mixed teams with Great Britain in both the men's and mixed doubles) but lost each time. France took an additional bronze medal in the men's doubles.
Tug of war
France sent a team to compete in the tug of war competition in 1900, losing to a combined Denmark-Sweden team. This silver medal is attributed to Mixed team, because of Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría was born in Colombia and was a Colombian citizen.
Athletes | Event | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | |||
Шаблон:Unbulleted list | Tug of war | Denmark and Sweden L 2-0 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Water polo
France had 4 of the 7 teams in the first Olympic water polo tournament. Two were defeated in the quarterfinals, with only one winning a match there and the other advancing with a bye. Both of the remaining teams were defeated in the semifinals, taking bronze medals. The bronze medal of Libellule de Paris team is attributed to Mixed team, because of Bill Burgess was from Great Britain. France thus received 1 bronze medals despite going 1–4 combined.
Team | Roster | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR) | Шаблон:Unbulleted list | Men's water polo | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 5–1 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #1 | Шаблон:Unbulleted list | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–0 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #2 | Шаблон:Unbulleted list | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 10–1 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Tritons Lillois | Шаблон:Unbulleted list | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 12–0 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Notes
Шаблон:Country at games navbox Шаблон:Nations at the 1900 Summer Olympics Шаблон:Top Summer Olympics medal-winning nations
- ↑ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35
- ↑ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 41
- ↑ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web