Английская Википедия:Herts/Middlesex 2
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English Шаблон:Infobox rugby league football competition
Herts/Middlesex 2 is a tier 10 English Rugby Union league. It is organised by the London and South East Division Rugby Football Union and is the second division competition for clubs in Hertfordshire and parts of north-west London that traditionally was encompassed by the historic county of Middlesex. Each year some of the clubs in this division also take part in the RFU Junior Vase - a level 9-12 national competition.
Promoted teams move up to Herts/Middlesex 1 and there is currently no relegation (prior to 2013-14 teams had dropped into Herts/Middlesex 3). Over the course of its history, Herts/Middlesex 2 has veered between regional and single division formats.
Participating Clubs 2021-22
The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019–20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020–21.
Pinner & Grammarians finished 11th in 2019-20 and whilst not relegated, did not return for 2021-22 and instead have dropped to Herts Merit 4SW.
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brunel University | Brunel University Sports Park | Uxbridge, London | New to leagues | |
Chess Valley | Croxley Guild of Sports | Croxley, Hertfordshire | 8th | |
Cuffley | Botany Bay Cricket Club | Botany Bay, London | 7th | |
London French | Barn Elms | Barnes, London | 9th | |
Mill Hill | Champions Way | Mill Hill, London | Relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1 (10th) | |
Old Millhillians | Mill Hill School | Mill Hill, London | 3rd | |
Staines | The Reeves | Feltham, London | 10th | |
UCS Old Boys | UCS Sports Ground | Cricklewood, London | New to league (withdrew from Herts/Middlesex 1 in 2019-20 | |
Uxbridge | Uxbridge Sports Club | Uxbridge, London | 4th | |
West London | London Marathon Playing Field | Greenford, London | 5th | |
Watford | Radlett Road | Watford, Hertfordshire | 6th |
Season 2020–21
On 30 October the RFU announced[1] that a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Herts/Middlesex 2 was not contested.
Participating Clubs 2019-20
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chess Valley | Croxley Guild of Sports | Croxley, Hertfordshire | New to leagues | |
Cuffley | Botany Bay Cricket Club | Botany Bay, London | 6th | |
Ealing Trailfinders 1871 | Trailfinders Sports Ground | 4,000 | West Ealing, London | New to leagues |
London French | Barn Elms | 500 | Barnes, London | 8th |
Old Actonians | Old Actonians Sports Ground | Acton, London | Relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1 (11th) | |
Old Millhillians | Mill Hill School | Mill Hill, London | 5th | |
Pinner & Grammarians | Shaftesbury Playing Fields | Pinner, Harrow, London | 9th | |
Staines | The Reeves | Feltham, London | Relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1 (12th) | |
Uxbridge | Uxbridge Sports Club | Uxbridge, London | 4th | |
West London | London Marathon Playing Field | Greenford, London | 7th | |
Watford | Radlett Road | Watford, Hertfordshire | 3rd |
Participating Clubs 2018-19
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuffley | Botany Bay Cricket Club | Botany Bay, London | 5th | |
Haringey Rhinos | New River Stadium | 5,000 | West Green, London | 9th |
London French | Barn Elms | 500 | Barnes, London | Relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1 (12th) |
London Scottish Lions | Athletic Ground | 4,500 | Richmond, London | Switched from Zoo Sports Shield |
Mill Hill | Champions Way | Mill Hill, London | 3rd | |
Old Millhillians | Mill Hill School | Mill Hill, London | 4th | |
Pinner & Grammarians | Shaftesbury Playing Fields | Pinner, Harrow, London | Promoted from Middlesex Merit Tables 2 | |
Uxbridge | Uxbridge Sports Club | Uxbridge, London | 6th | |
West London | London Marathon Playing Field | Greenford, London | 7th | |
Watford | Radlett Road | Watford, Hertfordshire | Relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1 (11th) |
Participating Clubs 2017-18
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuffley | Botany Bay Cricket Club | Botany Bay, Enfield, London | 9th (3rd in Shield) | |
Finsbury Park | Downhills Park | West Green, Haringey, London | Promoted from Herts/Middlesex Merit Table 3[2] | |
Haringey Rhinos | New River Stadium | 5,000 | West Green, Haringey, London | 5th |
Harlequin Amateurs | St. Mary's University College | Twickenham, Richmond upon Thames, London | 8th (2nd in Shield) | |
Mill Hill | Champions Way | Mill Hill, Barnet, London | 7th (1st in Shield) | |
Old Millhillians | Mill Hill School | Mill Hill, Barnet, London | 3rd | |
Thamesians | Twickenham Green | Twickenham, Richmond upon Thames, London | 4th | |
Uxbridge | Uxbridge Sports Club | Uxbridge, Hillingdon, London | 11th (5th in Shield) | |
West London | London Marathon Playing Field | Greenford, Ealing, London | 6th |
Participating Clubs 2016-17
- Bank of England (relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1)
- Chess Valley
- Cuffley
- Haringey Rhinos
- Harlequin Amateurs
- Mill Hill
- Old Isleworthians
- Old Milhallians (relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1)
- Thamesians
- Uxbridge
- Watford
- West London
Participating Clubs 2015-16
- Chess Valley
- Feltham (relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1)
- Haringey Rhinos (relegated from Herts/Middlesex 1)
- Harlequin Amateurs
- Hendon
- Ickenham
- Mill Hill
- Old Isleworthians
- Saracens Amateurs
- Thamesians
- Uxbridge
- Watford
- West London
Participating Clubs 2014-15
- Chess Valley
- Harlequin Amateurs
- Hendon
- Hillingdon Abbots
- Ickenham
- London French
- Mill Hill
- Old Isleworthains
- Quintin
- Saracens Amateurs
- Thamesians
- Uxbridge
- Watford
- West London
Participating Clubs 2013-14
- Chess Valley
- Feltham
- Hillingdon Abbots
- Hendon
- Ickenham
- London Welsh Amateurs
- Quintin
- Saracens Amateurs
- Thamesians
- Uxbridge
Participating Clubs 2012-13
- Chess Valley
- Hillingdon Abbots
- Ickenham
- Kilburn Cosmos
- Old Grammarians
- Old Isleworthians
- Pinner & Grammarians
- Quintin
- Royston
- Saracens Amateurs
- Uxbridge
Participating Clubs 2009-10
- Belsize Park
- Ickenham
- London French
- Old Isleworthians
- Old Merchant Taylors'
- Old Millhillians
- Old Tottonians
- Pinner and Grammarians
- Royston
- Quintin
- Uxbridge
Original teams
When this division began in 1996 it contained the following teams:
- Actonians - transferred from Middlesex 1 (10th)
- CS Stags 1863 - transferred from Middlesex 1 (3rd)
- Datchworth - transferred from Hertfordshire 1 (3rd)
- Enfield Ignatians - promoted from Middlesex 2 (champions)
- Harrow - transferred from Middlesex 1 (4th)
- H.A.C. - transferred from Middlesex 1 (6th)
- London New Zealand - relegated from Herts/Middlesex (13th)
- Old Haberdashers - transferred from Middlesex 1 (5th)
- Old Paulines - transferred from Middlesex 1 (7th)
- Stevenage Town - transferred from Hertfordshire 1 (2nd)
- Twickenham - transferred from Middlesex 1 (9th)
- Upper ClaptonШаблон:Efn - relegated from Herts/Middlesex (12th)
- Wembley - transferred from Middlesex 1 (8th)
Herts/Middlesex 2 Honours
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | League Name | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996–97 | 13 | Harrow | Upper ClaptonШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
1997–98 | 13 | UCS Old Boys | Feltham | London Exiles, Sudbury CourtШаблон:Efn, Watford | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
1998–99[3] | 12 | Bank Of England | Hitchin | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
1999–00[4] | 13 | Northolt | Hendon | Multiple teamsШаблон:Efn | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2000–01[5] | 9 | CS Rugby 1863 | U.C.S. Old Boys | Hendon, Old Haberdashers, Northolt | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2001–02[6] | 9 | Haringey Rhinos | Hitchin | Old Grammarians, Kilburn Cosmos | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2002–03[7] | 10 | Hammersmith & Fulham | Datchworth | Old Isleworthians | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2003–04[8] | 9 | Old Actonians | Chess Valley | No relegationШаблон:Efn | Herts/Middlesex 2[9] | |||||||||
2004–05[10] | 9 | Mill Hill | Wealdstone | Southgate, Cuffley | Herts/Middlesex 2 North | |||||||||
2004–05[11] | 9 | Harlequin Amateurs | Hillingdon Abbots | Quintin, Old Isleworthians | Herts/Middlesex 2 South | |||||||||
2005–06[12] | 8 | Hemel Hempstead | Old Ashmoleans | Royston | Herts/Middlesex 2 North | |||||||||
2005–06[13] | 9 | Old Actonians | Uxbridge | GWR, London French | Herts/Middlesex 2 South | |||||||||
2006–07[14] | 9 | Saracens Amateurs | Old Millhillians | Chess Valley | Herts/Middlesex 2 North | |||||||||
2006–07[15] | 8 | Kilburn Cosmos | Belsize Park | British Airways | Herts/Middlesex 2 South | |||||||||
2007–08[16] | 9 | Old Streetonians | Cheshunt | Watford, Old Tottonians | Herts/Middlesex 2 North | |||||||||
2007–08[17] | 8 | Harlequin Amateurs | H.A.C. | Ickenham, Old Isleworthians | Herts/Middlesex 2 South | |||||||||
2008–09[18] | 9 | Hendon | Old Grammarians | No relegationШаблон:Efn | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2009–10[19] | 10 | H.A.C. | Old Priorians | Mill Hill | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2010–11[20] | 11 | Old Millhillians | Belsize Park | Old Tottonians, Quintin | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2011–12[21] | 11 | Harrow | Old Merchant Taylors' | London French | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2012–13[22] | 11 | Kilburn Cosmos | Royston | Old Grammarians, Old Isleworthians, Pinner & Grammarians | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2013–14[23] | 11 | Feltham | London Welsh Amateurs | No relegationШаблон:Efn | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2014–15[24] | 14Шаблон:Efn | Hillingdon Abbots | London French | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2015–16[25] | 12 | Saracens Amateurs | Hendon | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2016–17[26] | 12 | Bank Of England | Watford | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2017–18[27] | 9 | Finsbury Park | Thamesians | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2018–19[28] | 10 | London Scottish Lions | Mill Hill | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2019–20[29] | 11Шаблон:Efn | Ealing Trailfinders 1871 | Old Actonians | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||
2020–21 | 11 | No relegation | Herts/Middlesex 2 | |||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Promotion play-offs
Between 2004 and 2008 there was a play-off between the runners-up of Herts/Middlesex 2 North and Herts/Middlesex 2 South for the third and final promotion place to Herts/Middlesex 1. The team with the superior league record has home advantage in the tie.
The playoffs were ended before the 2008–09 season when the two regional divisions re-merged into a single division called Herts/Middlesex 2. At the end of the 2007–08 season the Herts/Middlesex 2 North teams had been the most successful with three wins to the Herts/Middlesex 2 South teams one; and the home team has won promotion on all four occasions.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue | Attendance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004–05[30] | Hillingdon Abbots (S) | 30-20 | Wealdstone (N) | Pole Hill Open Spaces, Hayes, Greater London | ||||||||||
2005–06[31] | Old Ashmoleans (N) | 35-17 | Uxbridge (S) | Bourneside Sports Ground, Southgate, Greater London | ||||||||||
2006–07[32] | Old Millhillians (N) | 15-10 | Belsize Park (S) | Headstone Lane, Harrow, Greater London | ||||||||||
2007–08[33] | Cheshunt (N) | 17-10 | H.A.C. (S) | Rosedale Sports Club, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire | ||||||||||
Green background is the promoted team. N = Herts/Middlesex 2 North and S = Herts/Middlesex 2 South |
Number of league titles
- Bank Of England (2)
- Harlequin Amateurs (2)
- Harrow (2)
- Kilburn Cosmos (2)
- Old Actonians (2)
- Saracens Amateurs (2)
- Civil Service (1)
- Ealing Trailfinders 1871 (1)
- Feltham (1)
- Finsbury Park (1)
- H.A.C. (1)
- Hammersmith & Fulham (1)
- Haringey Rhinos (1)
- Hemel Hempstead (1)
- Hendon (1)
- Hillingdon Abbots (1)
- Mill Hill (1)
- Northolt (1)
- Old Millhillians (1)
- Old Streetonians (1)
- UCS Old Boys (1)
See also
- London & SE Division RFU
- Hertfordshire RFU
- Middlesex RFU
- English rugby union system
- Rugby union in England
Notes
References
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Division would split into north and south divisions for the following season. This format would continue until 2008–09.
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web