Английская Википедия:Ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament
Шаблон:Infobox international ice hockey competition Шаблон:Ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics The men's tournament in ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics was held in Gangneung, South Korea between 14 and 25 February 2018.[1] Twelve countries qualified for the tournament; eight of them did so automatically by virtue of their ranking by the International Ice Hockey Federation, one, South Korea, automatically qualified as hosts, while the three others took part in a qualification tournament.[2]
After five consecutive Olympic tournaments in which the National Hockey League (the world's premier professional league) allowed its players to participate in the Olympics and adjusted its schedule to accommodate the tournament, the NHL announced in 2017 that it would prohibit any player under NHL contract, including those not actually playing for an NHL team, from participating in the Olympics.[3] The NHL secured the cooperation of the International Ice Hockey Federation and the IOC ensuring that nations would not be allowed to ask NHL players to participate.[4]
Unlike the NHL, the vast majority of European leagues accommodated an Olympic break, headlined by Russia-based KHL's 33-day break,[5] Sweden-based Swedish Hockey League's 14-day break,[6] Switzerland-based National League's 25-day break,[7] German-based Eishockey Liga's 26-day break,[8] Czech Republic-based Extraliga's 18-day break, and Slovakia-based Tipsport liga's 14-day break.[9] Conversely, Finland-based SM-liiga did not accommodate a break, but allowed its top players to leave the clubs and participate in the Olympic Games.[10]
The Russian national team, competing under the name of the Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR), won the gold medal, defeating the German national team with a score of 4–3 in overtime in the final. For Germany, winning the silver medal was the greatest achievement in the history of German ice hockey and the first medal win since the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, when West Germany won the bronze medal.
Defending champion Canada secured third place and bronze, defeating Czech Republic 6–4 in the bronze medal game.
Venue
Gangneung Hockey Centre Capacity: 10.000 |
Kwandong Hockey Centre Capacity: 6.000 |
---|---|
Beijing National Indoor Stadium | Cadillac Arena |
Шаблон:Flagicon Gangneung | Шаблон:Flagicon Gangneung |
Qualification
Шаблон:Main Canada, Russia, Sweden, Finland, United States, Czech Republic, Switzerland, and Slovakia qualified as the top eight teams in the IIHF World Ranking in 2015.
South Korea qualified as host team. To field a competitive team, the South Korean government agreed to grant one American and six Canadian hockey players that were playing in Korean leagues dual citizenship to make them eligible for the national team.[11] The remaining three teams qualified from qualification tournaments.
Qualified teams
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hosts | 19 September 2014[12] | Шаблон:Flagicon Tenerife | 1 | Шаблон:Ih |
2015 IIHF World RankingШаблон:Cref2 | 2 April 2012 – 17 May 2015 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Prague and OstravaШаблон:Cref2 | 8[13] | Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:IhШаблон:Cref2 Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:Ih Шаблон:Ih |
Final qualification tournament | 1–4 September 2016 | Шаблон:Flagicon Minsk | 1 | Шаблон:Ih |
Final qualification tournament | 1–4 September 2016 | Шаблон:Flagicon Riga | 1 | Шаблон:Ih |
Final qualification tournament | 1–4 September 2016 | Шаблон:Flagicon Oslo | 1 | Шаблон:Ih |
Total | 12 |
- Notes
Шаблон:Cnote2 Begin Шаблон:Cnote2 Шаблон:Cnote2 Шаблон:Cnote2 Шаблон:Cnote2 End
Rosters
Match officials
14 referees and 14 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[14]
- Referees
- Шаблон:Flagicon Oliver Gouin
- Шаблон:Flagicon Brett Iverson
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jan Hribik
- Шаблон:Flagicon Antonín Jeřábek
- Шаблон:Flagicon Aleksi Rantala
- Шаблон:Flagicon Anssi Salonen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Roman Gofman
- Шаблон:Flagicon Konstantin Olenin
- Шаблон:Flagicon Daniel Stricker
- Шаблон:Flagicon Tobias Wehrli
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jozef Kubuš
- Шаблон:Flagicon Linus Öhlund
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Lemelin
- Шаблон:Flagicon Timothy Mayer
- Linesmen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Nathan Vanoosten
- Шаблон:Flagicon Vít Lederer
- Шаблон:Flagicon Miroslav Lhotský
- Шаблон:Flagicon Hannu Sormunen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sakari Suominen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Lukas Kohlmüller
- Шаблон:Flagicon Gleb Lazarev
- Шаблон:Flagicon Alexander Otmakhov
- Шаблон:Flagicon Nicolas Fluri
- Шаблон:Flagicon Roman Kaderli
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jimmy Dahmen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Henrik Pihlblad
- Шаблон:Flagicon Fraser McIntyre
- Шаблон:Flagicon Judson Ritter
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+9).
Tiebreak criteria
In each group, teams will be ranked according to the following criteria:
- Number of points (three points for a regulation-time win, two points for an overtime or shootout win, one point for an overtime or shootout defeat, no points for a regulation-time defeat);
- In case two teams are tied on points, the result of their head-to-head match will determine the ranking;
- In case three or four teams are tied on points, the following criteria will apply (if, after applying a criterion, only two teams remain tied, the result of their head-to-head match will determine their ranking):
- Points obtained in head-to-head matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal differential in head-to-head matches between the teams concerned;
- Number of goals scored in head-to-head matches between the teams concerned;
- If three teams remain tied, result of head-to-head matches between each of the teams concerned and the remaining team in the group (points, goal difference, goals scored);
- Place in 2017 IIHF World Ranking.
Group A
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL OT |update=complete |section=Group A |source=IIHF |team1=CZE |team2=CAN |team3=SUI |team4=KOR
|win_CAN=2 |OTwin_CAN=0 |OTloss_CAN=1 |loss_CAN=0 |gf_CAN=11|ga_CAN=4 |win_CZE=2 |OTwin_CZE=1 |OTloss_CZE=0 |loss_CZE=0 |gf_CZE=9 |ga_CZE=4 |win_SUI=1 |OTwin_SUI=0 |OTloss_SUI=0 |loss_SUI=2 |gf_SUI=10|ga_SUI=9 |win_KOR=0 |OTwin_KOR=0 |OTloss_KOR=0 |loss_KOR=3 |gf_KOR=1 |ga_KOR=14|status_KOR=H
|name_CAN=Шаблон:Ih |name_CZE=Шаблон:Ih |name_SUI=Шаблон:Ih |name_KOR=Шаблон:Ih
|result1=S |result2=S |result3=Q |result4=Q
|res_col_header=Q |col_S=green1 |text_S=Quarterfinals |col_Q=yellow1 |text_Q=Qualification playoffs }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A2|text=Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A3|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A4|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A5|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=A6|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Group B
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL OT |update=complete |section=Group B |source=IIHF |team1=OAR |team2=SLO |team3=USA |team4=SVK
|win_OAR=2 |OTwin_OAR=0 |OTloss_OAR=0 |loss_OAR=1 |gf_OAR=14|ga_OAR=5 |win_USA=1 |OTwin_USA=0 |OTloss_USA=1 |loss_USA=1 |gf_USA=4 |ga_USA=8 |win_SVK=1 |OTwin_SVK=0 |OTloss_SVK=1 |loss_SVK=1 |gf_SVK=6 |ga_SVK=7 |win_SLO=0 |OTwin_SLO=2 |OTloss_SLO=0 |loss_SLO=1 |gf_SLO=8 |ga_SLO=12
|hth_SLO=Slovenia 4 Pts; USA 4 Pts; Slovakia 1 Pts. Slovenia defeated USA 3–2 in overtime. |hth_USA=SLO |hth_SVK=SLO
|name_OAR=Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia |name_USA=Шаблон:Ih |name_SVK=Шаблон:Ih |name_SLO=Шаблон:Ih
|result1=S |result2=Q |result3=Q |result4=Q
|res_col_header=Q |col_S=green1 |text_S=Quarterfinals |col_P=blue1 |text_P=Possible Quarterfinals |col_Q=yellow1 |text_Q=Qualification playoffs }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B3|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B4|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B5|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=B6|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Group C
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL OT |update=complete |section=Group C |source=IIHF |team1=SWE |team2=FIN |team3=GER |team4=NOR
|win_SWE=3 |OTwin_SWE=0 |OTloss_SWE=0 |loss_SWE=0 |gf_SWE=8 |ga_SWE=1 |win_FIN=2 |OTwin_FIN=0 |OTloss_FIN=0 |loss_FIN=1 |gf_FIN=11|ga_FIN=6 |win_NOR=0 |OTwin_NOR=0 |OTloss_NOR=1 |loss_NOR=2 |gf_NOR=2 |ga_NOR=11 |win_GER=0 |OTwin_GER=1 |OTloss_GER=0 |loss_GER=2 |gf_GER=4 |ga_GER=7
|name_SWE=Шаблон:Ih
|name_FIN=Шаблон:Ih
|name_NOR=Шаблон:Ih
|name_GER=Шаблон:Ih
|result1=S |result2=Q |result3=Q |result4=Q
|res_col_header=Q |col_S=green1 |text_S=Quarterfinals |col_P=blue1 |text_P=Possible Quarterfinals |col_Q=yellow1 |text_Q=Qualification playoffs }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C3|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C4|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C5|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=C6|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Ranking after preliminary round
Following the completion of the preliminary round, all teams will be ranked 1D through 12D. To determine this ranking, the following criteria will be used in the order presented:[15]
- higher position in the group
- higher number of points
- better goal difference
- higher number of goals scored for
- better 2017 IIHF World Ranking.
Team advanced to Quarterfinals |
Team play in Qualification playoffs |
Rank | Team | Group | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | C | 1 | 3 | 9 | +7 | 8 | 3 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | A | 1 | 3 | 8 | +5 | 9 | 6 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia | B | 1 | 3 | 6 | +9 | 14 | 2 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | A | 2 | 3 | 7 | +7 | 11 | 1 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | C | 2 | 3 | 6 | +5 | 11 | 4 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | B | 2 | 3 | 4 | −4 | 8 | 15 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | B | 3 | 3 | 4 | −4 | 4 | 5 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | A | 3 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 10 | 7 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | C | 3 | 3 | 2 | −3 | 4 | 8 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | B | 4 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | 11 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | C | 4 | 3 | 1 | −9 | 2 | 9 |
Шаблон:Sort | Шаблон:Ih | A | 4 | 3 | 0 | −13 | 1 | 21 |
Playoff round
Bracket
{{#invoke:RoundN|N16 |widescore=yes|bold_winner=high |3rdplace=yes |skipmatch=1;3;5;7 |omit_blanks=yes |RD1=Playoffs |RD2=Quarterfinals |RD3=Semifinals |RD4=Gold medal game |Consol=Bronze medal game |20 February|Шаблон:Ih|5|Шаблон:Ih|1 |20 February|Шаблон:Ih|1|Шаблон:Ih (OT)|2 |20 February|Шаблон:Ih|5|Шаблон:Ih|2 |20 February|Шаблон:Ih|1|Шаблон:Ih (OT)|2 |21 February|Шаблон:Nowrap|3|Шаблон:Ih|2 |21 February|Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia|6|Шаблон:Ih|1 |21 February|Шаблон:Ih|1|Шаблон:Ih|0 |21 February|Шаблон:Ih|3|Шаблон:Ih (OT)|4 |23 February|Шаблон:Ih|0|Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia|3 |23 February|Шаблон:Ih|3|Шаблон:Ih|4 |25 February|Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia (OT)|4|Шаблон:Ih|3 |24 February|Шаблон:Ih|4|Шаблон:Ih|6 }}
Qualification playoffs
The four highest-ranked teams (1D–4D) received byes and were deemed the home team in the quarterfinals as they were seeded to advance, with the remaining eight teams (5D–12D) playing qualification playoff games as follows. The losers of the qualification playoff games received a final ranking of 9 through 12 based on their preliminary round ranking.
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=D1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=D2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=D3|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=D4|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Quarterfinals
Following the quarterfinal games, the winning teams were re-ranked F1 through F4, with the winner of 1D vs. E4 re-ranked as F1, the winner of 2D vs. E3 re-ranked as F2, the winner of 3D vs. E2 re-ranked as F3, and the winner of 4D vs. E1 re-ranked as F4. The losers of the quarterfinal round games received a final ranking of 5 through 8 based on their preliminary round ranking.
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=E1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=E2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=E3|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=E4|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Semifinals
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=F1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=F2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Bronze medal game
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=G1|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Gold medal game
{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=G2|text= Шаблон:Ice hockey box }}
Final ranking
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL OT |update=complete |source=IIHF.com |show_groups=yes
|team1=OAR |team2=GER |team3=CAN |team4=CZE |team5=SWE |team6=FIN |team7=USA |team8=NOR |team9=SVN |team10=SUI |team11=SVK |team12=KOR
|name_CAN=Шаблон:Ih |group_CAN=A |win_CAN=4 |OTwin_CAN=0 |OTloss_CAN=1 |loss_CAN=1 |gf_CAN=21|ga_CAN=12 |name_CZE=Шаблон:Ih |group_CZE=A |win_CZE=2 |OTwin_CZE=2 |OTloss_CZE=0 |loss_CZE=2 |gf_CZE=16|ga_CZE=15 |name_FIN=Шаблон:Ih |group_FIN=C |win_FIN=3 |OTwin_FIN=0 |OTloss_FIN=0 |loss_FIN=2 |gf_FIN=16|ga_FIN=9 |name_GER=Шаблон:Ih |group_GER=C |win_GER=1 |OTwin_GER=3 |OTloss_GER=1 |loss_GER=2 |gf_GER=17|ga_GER=18 |name_KOR=Шаблон:Ih |group_KOR=A |win_KOR=0 |OTwin_KOR=0 |OTloss_KOR=0 |loss_KOR=4 |gf_KOR=3 |ga_KOR=19|status_KOR=H |name_NOR=Шаблон:Ih |group_NOR=C |win_NOR=0 |OTwin_NOR=1 |OTloss_NOR=1 |loss_NOR=3 |gf_NOR=5 |ga_NOR=18 |name_OAR=Шаблон:Flagdeco Olympic Athletes from Russia |group_OAR=B |win_OAR=4 |OTwin_OAR=1 |OTloss_OAR=0 |loss_OAR=1 |gf_OAR=27|ga_OAR=9 |name_SVK=Шаблон:Ih |group_SVK=B |win_SVK=1 |OTwin_SVK=0 |OTloss_SVK=1 |loss_SVK=2 |gf_SVK=7 |ga_SVK=12 |name_SVN=Шаблон:Ih |group_SVN=B |win_SVN=0 |OTwin_SVN=2 |OTloss_SVN=1 |loss_SVN=1 |gf_SVN=9 |ga_SVN=14 |name_SWE=Шаблон:Ih |group_SWE=C |win_SWE=3 |OTwin_SWE=0 |OTloss_SWE=1 |loss_SWE=0 |gf_SWE=11 |ga_SWE=5 |name_SUI=Шаблон:Ih |group_SUI=A |win_SUI=1 |OTwin_SUI=0 |OTloss_SUI=1 |loss_SUI=2 |gf_SUI=11|ga_SUI=11 |name_USA=Шаблон:Ih |group_USA=B |win_USA=2 |OTwin_USA=0 |OTloss_USA=2 |loss_USA=1 |gf_USA=11|ga_USA=12
|result1=1st |result2=2nd |result3=3rd |result4=4th |result5=QF |result6=QF |result7=QF |result8=QF |result9=GS |result10=GS |result11=GS |result12=GS |split4=yes |split8=yes
|res_col_header=Final result
|col_1st=gold |text_1st=Champions
|col_2nd=silver |text_2nd=Runners-up
|col_3rd=#c96 |text_3rd=Third place
|text_4th=Fourth place
|text_QF=Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
|text_GS=Eliminated in
Qualification playoffs
}}
Statistics
Scoring leaders
List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagdeco Nikita Gusev | 6 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +7 | 4 | F |
Шаблон:Flagdeco Kirill Kaprizov | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +7 | 2 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Eeli Tolvanen | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +1 | 4 | F |
Шаблон:Flagdeco Ilya Kovalchuk | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +5 | 4 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Hager | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | –3 | 4 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Maxim Noreau | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +3 | 0 | D |
Шаблон:Flagdeco Derek Roy | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 8 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Linus Omark | 4 | 0 | 7 | 7 | +6 | 0 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Ryan Donato | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | –1 | 2 | F |
Шаблон:Flagicon Jan Muršak | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | –1 | 0 | F |
Leading goaltenders
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Jonas Hiller | 211:19 | 4 | 1.14 | 91 | 95.60 | 1 |
Шаблон:Flagdeco Vasily Koshechkin | 348:08 | 8 | 1.38 | 126 | 93.65 | 2 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Mikko Koskinen | 296:38 | 8 | 1.62 | 117 | 93.16 | 0 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Gašper Krošelj | 188:44 | 6 | 1.91 | 87 | 93.10 | 0 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Ben Scrivens | 149:17 | 4 | 1.61 | 56 | 92.86 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Awards
- Media All-Stars[16]
- Most Valuable Player: Шаблон:Flagdeco Ilya Kovalchuk
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goaltender: Шаблон:Flagicon Danny aus den Birken
- Best Defenceman: Шаблон:Flagdeco Vyacheslav Voynov
- Best Forward: Шаблон:Flagdeco Nikita Gusev
Source: IIHF.com
References
External links
Шаблон:Events at the 2018 Winter Olympics Шаблон:Ice hockey at the Olympic Games Шаблон:Footer Olympic Champions Men's ice hockey Шаблон:2017–18 in men's ice hockey
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Kwak, Donnie (7 February 2018). "The American Immigrant: What is Colorado-born Mike Testwuide doing playing for South Korea’s hockey team in Pyeongchang?" The Ringer.
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- Ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament
- Ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии